View full screen - View 1 of Lot 22. Cementarmato.
22

Giuseppe Uncini

Cementarmato

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

120,000 - 180,000 EUR

Giuseppe Uncini

Giuseppe Uncini

Cementarmato

Cementarmato

Estimate:

120,000 - 180,000 EUR

Lot sold:

163,800

EUR

Giuseppe Uncini

1929 - 2008

Cementarmato


signed, titled and dated Roma 1961 on the reverse

concrete and iron


(firmato, intitolato e datato Roma 1961 sul retro

cemento e ferro)


cm 149x101x10; inches 58.66 by 39.76 by 3.93


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

This work is in mint condition. (L'opera è in ottime condizioni conservative.)


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Einaudi Collection, Turin

Annamaria Maggi Collection, Bergamo

Acquired from the above by the present owner in circa 2010 (Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario nel 2010 circa)

Enrico Crispolti, Uncini, Rome 1961, p. 6, illustrated

Bruno Corà, Giuseppe Uncini. Catalogo ragionato, Milan 2007, p. 102, illustrated in colors, p. 226, n. 61-017, illustrated

Galleria Christian Stein, Giuseppe Uncini. Opere dal 1959 ad oggi, 1968

Pistoia, Palazzo Fabroni, Giuseppe Uncini. L'immaginaria misura, 2000, p. 27, illustrated in colour

Bergamo, Galleria Fumagalli, A cera persa, 2002-2003

Padova, Palazzo della Ragione, La grande svolta. Anni '60. Viaggio negli anni Sessanta in Italia, 2003, p. 42, illustrated in colour

Bergamo, Galleria Fumagalli, Uncini, 2007

Lissone, Museo d'arte contemporanea; Milan, Rotonda di via Besana; Bergamo, GAMeC, Il Grande gioco. Forme d'arte in Italia 1947-1989, 2010, p. 134, illustrated in colour