View full screen - View 1 of Lot 369. Hôtel Carnavalet.

Monique Jorgensen

Hôtel Carnavalet

March 17, 04:46 PM GMT

80 - 120 EUR

Monique Jorgensen

b.1906

Hôtel Carnavalet

titled Hôtel Carnavalet, signed Monig and dated 3/7/43 (lower right)

watercolour and ink on paper

Executed on July 3, 1943.

22 x 27 cm; 8⅝ x 10⅝ in.

_________________________________________________________________________

Monique Jorgensen

n.1906

Hôtel Carnavalet

titré Hôtel Carnavalet, signé Monig et daté 3/7/43 (en bas à droite)

aquarelle et encre sur papier

Exécuté le 3 juillet 1943.

22 x 27 cm; 8⅝ x 10⅝ in.

Jorgensen, of Scandinavian origin, specialized in watercolour representation of old Paris. She illustrated books by Jean-Louis Vaudoyer, Jacques Wilhelm and François Boucher.

Jorgensen, d'origine scandinave, se spécialisa dans la représentation du vieux Paris à l'aquarelle. Elle illustra des livres de Jean-Louis Vaudoyer, Jacques Wilhelm et François Boucher.