View full screen - View 1 of Lot 403. Ensemble de 9 éditions illustrées, 1927-1930.
403

Alexandre Alexeïeff -- Alexandra Grinevsky -- etc.

Ensemble de 9 éditions illustrées, 1927-1930

Alexandre Alexeïeff -- Alexandra Grinevsky -- etc.

Alexandre Alexeïeff -- Alexandra Grinevsky -- etc.

Ensemble de 9 éditions illustrées, 1927-1930

Ensemble de 9 éditions illustrées, 1927-1930

Alexandre Alexeïeff -- Alexandra Grinevsky -- etc.


9 livres illustrés.


ALEXEIEFF, Alexandre — André MAUROIS. Voyage au pays des Articoles. Paris, Jacques Schiffrin, Éditions de La Pléiade, 1927. In-8. Broché.

Un des 300 exemplaires sur vélin à la cuve (n° 201).


ALEXEIEFF, Alexandre — Jean GENBACH. L’Abbé de l’abbaye. Paris, La Tour d’Ivoire, 1927. In-8. Broché.

Un des 350 exemplaires sur vélin de Rives (n° 334).


ALEXEIEFF, Alexandre — Alexander POUCHKINE. The Queen of Spades. Londres, The Blackmore Press, 1928. In-8. Cartonnage d’éditeur.


ALEXEIEFF, Alexandre — Joseph KESSEL. Les Nuits de Sibérie. Paris, Flammarion, 1928. In-8. Broché.

Un des 750 exemplaires sur vélin des Papeteries de Rives (n° 357).


ALEXEIEFF, Alexandre — Nicolas GOGOL. The Diary of Madman. Londres, The Creset Press Limited, 1929. In-8. Cartonnage d’éditeur.

Aquatintes d’Alexeieff.

Un des 250 exemplaires sur Mould-Made paper (n° 64).


GRINEVSKY, Alexandra — Valery LARBAUD. Deux artistes lyriques. Paris, Gallimard, 1929. In-8. Broché.

Un des 465 exemplaires sur vélin du Marais (n° 12).


GRINEVSKY, Alexandra — Nicolas MACHIAVEL. L’Archidiable Belphégor. Paris, N. Matzneff, Éditions Orion, 1930. In-8. Broché.

Un des 250 exemplaires sur vélin blanc B.F.K. des papeteries de Rives (n° 158).


CHOUKHAEFF, Vassili — Alexander POUCHKINE. La Dame de Pique. Paris, Éditions de La Pléiade, 1923. In-8. Broché.


ANNENKOFF, Georges — Louis CHERONNET. Extra-Muros. Paris, Au Sans Pareil, 1929. In-8. Broché. Rousseurs.

Un des 220 exemplaires sur vélin blanc (n° 163).


[On joint :]

[ANNENKOFF, Georges] — Pierre COURTHION. Georges Annenkoff. Paris, Éditions des Chroniques du Jour, 1930. In-8. Broché.

Un des 300 sur papier vélin (n° 64). Frontispice en couleurs.

Envoi autographe d’Annenkoff au Dr Lévy-Bing, 1931.


9 books illustrated by Alexeieff (5), Grinevsky (2), Chouhaeff (1) and Annenkokk (1), with a book about Annenkoff bearing an autograph dedication by the artist.

Les livres n'ont pas été collationnés et sont vendus en l'état.


The books have not been collated and are sold as seen.


To request a Condition Report, please contact benoit.puttemans@sothebys.com.

Pour toute demande de Rapport d’état, merci de contacter benoit.puttemans@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.) 


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.