View full screen - View 1 of Lot 427. 15 ouvrages sur Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Walker Evans, Gisèle Freund, Willy Ronis, etc..
427

[Photographie]

15 ouvrages sur Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Walker Evans, Gisèle Freund, Willy Ronis, etc.

[Photographie]

[Photographie]

15 ouvrages sur Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Walker Evans, Gisèle Freund, Willy Ronis, etc.

15 ouvrages sur Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Walker Evans, Gisèle Freund, Willy Ronis, etc.

[Photographie]


15 photobooks by Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Walker Evans, Gisèle Freund, Philippe Halsman, Willy Ronis, etc., comprising 7 issues Arts et métiers graphiques. (21 volumes in total). One is signed by Gisèle Freund.


15 ouvrages Sur Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Walker Evans, Gisèle Freund, Philippe Halsman, Willy Ronis, etc.


En 21 volumes, de formats divers (in-4 pour la plupart) :


Arts et métiers graphiques : ensemble de 7 numéros (1930 (deux exemplaires), 1931, 1935, 1936, 1938, 1940). Reliures spirales de l'éditeur.


AVEDON, Richard — Truman CAPOTE. Avedon. Lucerne, Éditions Camera, s.d. Étui.


AVEDON, Richard. Nothing personal. S.l. Penguin Books, 1964. Étui.


BEATON, Cecil. The Best of Beaton. Londres, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1968.


EVANS, Walker. Message from the Interior. New York, The Eakins Press, 1966.


FEININGER, Andreas. New York. Chicago-New York, Ziff-Davis Publishing,

1945.


FREUND, Gisèle. James Joyce in Paris : his Final Years. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1965.

Exemplaire signé par Gisèle Freund.


HALSMAN, Philippe. Dali's mustache. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1954. Dos endommagé.


HORST, Horst P. Photographs of a Decade. New York, J.J. Augustin, 1944. Ex-dono signé Allen.


HORST, Horst P. Salute to the Thirties. New York, The Bodley Head, 1971.


IZIS-BIDERMANAS — Jacques PREVERT. Charmes de Londres. Lausanne, La Guilde du Livre, 1952.


IZIS-BIDERMANAS — Jacques PREVERT. Grand bal du printemps. Lausanne, Clairefontaine, s.d.


IZIS-BIDERMANAS. Paris des rêves. Lausanne, Clairefontaine, s.d. Plat détaché.


MAN RAY. Portraits. S.l., Prisma, 1963.


RONIS, Willy — Pierre MAC ORLAN. Belleville Ménilmontant. Arthaud, 1954.



Les livres n'ont pas été collationnés et sont vendus en l'état.


The books have not been collated and are sold as seen.


To request a Condition Report, please contact benoit.puttemans@sothebys.com.

Pour toute demande de Rapport d’état, merci de contacter benoit.puttemans@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.) 


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.