Collection Pierre Le-Tan, Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 99. Portrait de Mousco, le chien de Jean Hugo.

Jean Cocteau

Portrait de Mousco, le chien de Jean Hugo

March 16, 05:55 PM GMT

1,200 - 1,600 EUR

Jean Cocteau

1889 - 1963

inscribed Mousco, signed Jean * and dated 1936 (upper left), situated Fourques (towards lower centre)

pencil on paper

Executed in 1936.

25,5 x 23,9 cm; 10 x 9⅜ in.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Annie Guédras.

Jean Cocteau

1889 - 1963

inscrit Mousco, signé Jean * et daté 1936 (en haut à gauche) et situé Fourques (vers le bas au centre)

crayon sur papier

Exécuté en 1936.

25,5 x 23,9 cm; 10 x 9⅜ in.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Annie Guédras.

In 1930, Jean Hugo painted a gouache portrait of the bulldog Mousco, sitting in a landscape (Montpellier, Musée Fabre, Jean Hugo, une rétrospective, 1995, no.58), thus dating the present drawings to around 1930.

Jean Hugo peignit en 1930 un portrait à la gouache du bouledogue Mousco, assis dans un paysage (Montpellier, Musée Fabre, Jean Hugo, une rétrospective, 1995, no. 58), datant ainsi ces deux dessins autour de 1930.