Collection Pierre Le-Tan, Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 82. Portrait de jeune fille.

Jean Launois

Portrait de jeune fille

March 16, 05:55 PM GMT

600 - 800 EUR

Jean Launois

1898 - 1942

Portrait de jeune fille

signed Jean Launois, dated 24 and indistinctly dedicated (upper right)

pencil and pastel on paper

Executed in 1924.

130 x 70,3 cm, 51⅛x 27¾in.

Jean Launois

1898 - 1942

Portrait de jeune fille

signé Jean Launois, daté 24 et porte une dédicace illisible (en haut à droite)

crayon et pastel sur papier

Exécuté en 1924.

130 x 70,3 cm, 51⅛x 27¾in.

Galerie Paul Prouté, Paris

Galerie Paul Prouté, Paris

Jean Launois was awarded the Prix de l'Indochine in 1923 which included a trip to Asia. This watercolor was probably painted during this trip. Previously a resident of the Villa Abd-el-Tif in Algiers, he returned to Algeria and dedicated the rest of his oeuvre to this country.

Jean Launois gagna le Prix de l’Indochine en 1923 et voyagea en Asie dans les mois qui suivirent. Cette aquarelle fut probablement réalisée pendant ce séjour. Précédemment pensionnaire de la Villa Abd-el-Tif il se rendit ensuite en Algérie et consacra à ce pays le reste de son œuvre.