Collection Pierre Le-Tan, Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 44. L'aube, le jour, le crépuscule, la nuit.

Eugene Berman

L'aube, le jour, le crépuscule, la nuit

March 16, 05:55 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Eugene Berman

1899 - 1972

signed with the initials E.B. and indistincly dated 1931 (towards the centre below the jug) and titled L'aube, Le Jour, le Crépuscule, La Nuit. (lower left)

ink and charcoal on cardboard

Executed in 1931.

101,6 x 76,1 cm; 40 x 30 in.

Eugene Berman

1899 - 1972

signé des initiales E.B. et daté indistinctement 1931 (vers le milieu, sous la cruche) et titré L'aube, Le Jour, le Crépuscule, La Nuit. (en bas à gauche)

encre et fusain sur carton

Exécuté en 1931.

101,6 x 76,1 cm; 40 x 30 in.

Edward James, United Kingdom

Edward James Foundation, West Dean (their sale: Christie's, London, December 15, 2016, A Surreal Legacy Selected works of art from The Edward James Foundation, lot 53)

Edward James, Royaume-Uni

Edward James Foundation, West Dean (leur vente: Christie's, Londres, 15 décembre 2016, A Surreal Legacy Selected works of art from The Edward James Foundation, lot 53)

Fleeing the Russian revolution, Eugène Berman, arrived in France in 1918. Like his brother Leonid, he quickly joined the Neo-Romantic movement. Using a broader spectrum than his brother, he produced numerous landscapes, but also figural studies, costumes and theatre sets. He was also very close to the Surrealists and his powerful and imaginative style, sometimes reminiscent of the old masters, influenced artists such as Domenico Gnoli. In 1935, he moved to New York where he gained recognition as a stage set designer.

Arrivé en France en 1918 et fuyant la Russie bolchévique, Eugène Berman se joignit comme son frère Leonid rapidement au mouvement Néo-romantique. D’un spectre plus large que son frère, il réalisa de nombreux paysages, mais aussi des études de figures, des costumes et des décors de théâtre. Il fut aussi très proche des surréalistes et son style puissant et imaginatif, quelquefois proches des maîtres anciens, mais très facile, influenca des artistes tels que Domenico Gnoli. En 1935, il déménage à New York où il se fit connaître en tant que décorateur pour la scène.