Collection Pierre Le-Tan, Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 133. Flore.

Mariano Andreu

Flore

March 16, 05:55 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Mariano Andreu

1888 - 1976

Flore

signed Mariano Andreu and dated -39- (vertically lower right)

scratchboard

Executed in 1939.

26,5 x 10 cm; 10 3/8 x 4 in.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Dominic Andrew Holzapfel.

Mariano Andreu

1888 - 1976

Flore

signé Mariano Andreu et daté -39- (verticalement en bas à droite)

carte à gratter

Exécuté en 1939.

26,5 x 10 cm; 10⅜ x 4 in.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Dominic Andrew Holzapfel.

Professor & Mrs. George Heard Hamilton, United States

Sale: Doyle, New York, May 25, 2011, lot 71

Professeur & Mme George Heard Hamilton, Etats-Unis

Vente: Doyle, New York, 25 mai 2011, lot 71

Esther Garcia Portuguese, Mariano Andreu (1888-1976). Biography and catalog raisonné, Barcelona, 2019, no. 638, p. 239

Esther Garcia Portuguese, Mariano Andreu (1888-1976). Biography and catalog raisonné, Barcelone, 2019, no. 638, p. 239

This drawing is executed on scratch-card a type of paper covered with a thin layer of plaster and color on which the painter with a sharp point scratches his motif which then seems to emerge from the surface of the paper.

Ce dessin est exécuté sur du papier-tablette, c'est-à-dire un papier couvert d'une fine couche de plâtre et de couleur sur lequel le peintre gratte à l'aide d'une pointe son motif qui semble alors sortir de la surface du papier.