View full screen - View 1 of Lot 175. A French wool tapestry fragment, 17th century.
175

A French wool tapestry fragment, 17th century

decorated with unicorn coat of arms on a light blue background (cut and restored)

Haut. 43 cm, larg. 58 cm ; Height 17 in; width 22¾ in

Fragment de tapisserie en laine, France, XVIIème siècle

à décor polychrome d'armoiries à la licorne sur champ azur sommé d'un heaume empanaché et soutenu par deux griffons affrontés (coupé et restauré)

To request a Condition Report, please contact louis-xavier.joseph@sothebys.com

Pour toute demande de Rapport d’état, merci de contacter louis-xavier.joseph@sothebys.com