View full screen - View 1 of Lot 1. Vue d'une fenêtre.
1

Edouard Vuillard

Vue d'une fenêtre

Interested Parties

Estimate:

10,000 to - 15,000 EUR

1

2

Edouard Vuillard

Edouard Vuillard

Vue d'une fenêtre

Vue d'une fenêtre

Estimate:

10,000 to - 15,000 EUR

Lot sold:

35,280

EUR

Edouard Vuillard

1868 - 1940

Vue d'une fenêtre


stamped E Vuillard (lower right)

oil on paper laid down on cardboard

Painted circa 1889-90.

15,7 x 15 cm; 6⅛ x 5⅞ in.

_______________________________________________________________


Edouard Vuillard

1868 - 1940

Vue d'une fenêtre


porte le cachet E Vuillard (en bas à droite)

huile sur papier marouflé sur carton

Peint vers 1889-90.

15,7 x 15 cm; 6⅛ x 5⅞ in.

The board is stable. Examination under UV light reveals a few small spots of retouching in places, most predominately along the extreme edges, and an additional spot of old retouching (approx. 2.5cm wide) to the lower right quadrant. There are a few small dots of paint losses to the left part of the lower edge. There are accretions in places. There is some light frame rubbing along the extreme edges. This work is in overall good condition.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Jean-Pierre Selz, Paris
Sale: Sotheby's, London, March 17, 1970, lot 48
Sale: Sotheby's, London, July 3, 1975, lot 313
Dr. Anton C.R. Dreesmann, Amsterdam (acquis at the above sale; by descent and sold: Sotheby's, London, April 9, 2002, lot 88)

Jean-Pierre Selz, Paris
Vente: Sotheby's, Londres, 17 mars 1970, lot 48
Vente: Sotheby's, Londres, 3 juillet 1975, lot 313
Dr. Anton C.R. Dreesmann, Amsterdam (acquis lors de cette vente; par descendance et vendu: Sotheby's, Londres, 9 avril 2002, lot 88)
Antoine Salomon & Guy Cogeval, Vuillard, le Regard innombrable, catalogue critique des peintures et pastels, Paris, 2003, vol. I, no. II-32, illustrated p. 96 (described as stamped with the initials lower left)

Antoine Salomon & Guy Cogeval, Vuillard, le Regard innombrable, catalogue critique des peintures et pastels, Paris, 2003, vol. I, no. II-32, reproduit p. 96 (décrit comme portant un cachet des initiales en bas à gauche)
Paris, Galerie Bellier & New York, Berry-Hill Galleries, Edouard Vuillard (1868-1940), "Le silence me garde", 2002-03, no. 5, illustrated in the catalogue p. 41 (dated circa 1890)

Paris, Galerie Bellier & New York, Berry-Hill Galleries, Edouard Vuillard (1868-1940), "Le silence me garde", 2002-03, no. 5, reproduit dans le catalogue p. 41 (daté vers 1890)

Although a young man, steeped in the great tradition of his illustrious predecessors admired in the Louvre, Vuillard was already inhabited by an avant-garde exaltation whose incessant variations throughout the decade would be the hallmark of his diverse and singular genius, rightly praised by his contemplators. Here the window and the doorway bear witness to the desire to establish a dialogue with the Dutch masters of the 17th century, inventors of the small-format painting, freed from liturgical function and conducive to all the conceptual explorations that enchanted the work of the artist, who here lays down 15 years before the milestones of Fauvism. 

_______________________________________________________________


Bien que tout jeune homme, pétri par la grande tradition de ses illustres devanciers admirés au Louvre, Vuillard est déjà habité par une exaltation avant-gardiste dont les incessantes déclinaisons tout au cours de la décennie seront la marque de son génie si divers et singulier loué à bon escient par ses contemplateurs. Ici la fenêtre comme l’embrasure de porte témoignent de la volonté d’instaurer un dialogue avec les maîtres hollandais du 17ème siècle, inventeurs du tableau de petit format, dédouané de fonction liturgique et propice à toutes les explorations conceptuelles qui ont enchanté l’œuvre de l’artiste qui ici pose 15 ans avant les jalons du fauvisme.