View full screen - View 1 of Lot 37. Le Pont-Neuf et l'île de la Cité.
37

Johan Barthold Jongkind

Le Pont-Neuf et l'île de la Cité

Johan Barthold Jongkind

Johan Barthold Jongkind

This lot has been withdrawn

Johan Barthold Jongkind

1819 - 1891

signed, dated and localized Paris 1851 Jongkind (lower left)

black chalk and watercolour heightened with white on paper

27 x 43,8 cm; 10⅝ x 17¼ in.

We are grateful to the Comité Jongkind for having confirmed the authenticity of the work, after first-hand inspection.

A certificate of authenticity will be delivered to the buyer.

___________________________________________________

Johan Barthold Jongkind

1819 - 1891

signé, daté et localisé Paris 1851 Jongkind (en bas à gauche)

pierre noire, aquarelle et rehauts de gouache sur papier

27 x 43,8 cm; 10⅝ x 17¼ in.

Nous remercions le Comité Jongkind d'avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre, après un examen de visu.

Un certificat d'authenticité pourra être délivré à l'acquéreur.

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Clemence.Enriquez@sothebys.com.

This lot has been withdrawn from the sale.

Armand Dorville, Paris, 1930 and 1932

His sale: Cabinet d'un amateur parisien, Nice, June 24-27, 1942, lot 11

___________________________________________________________________

Armand Dorville, Paris, 1930 et 1932

Sa vente: Cabinet d'un amateur parisien, Nice, 24-27 juin 1942, lot 11

Claude Roger-Marx, Jongkind, Paris, 1932, pl. 28

Victorine Hefting, Jongkind, sa vie, son œuvre, son époque, Neuchâtel, 1975, illustrated p. 87, no. 96

Anne-Marie Bergeret-Gourbin, Jongkind au fil de l'eau, Paris, 1994, illustrated p. 22

Victorine Hefting, Jongkind, sa vie, son œuvre, son époque, Neuchâtel, 1975, reproduit p. 87, no. 96

Anne-Marie Bergeret-Gourbin, Jongkind au fil de l'eau, Paris, 1994, reproduit p. 22

The Hague, Pulchri Studio and Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, Johan Barthold Jongkind, 1930, no. 77

Paris, Galerie Léon Marseille, Jongkind, 1931, no. 28

Paris, Galerie Schmit, Maîtres français XIXe-XXe siècles, 1988, no. 38

La Haye, Pulchri Studio et Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, Johan Barthold Jongkind, 1930, no. 77