Collection de Monsieur & Madame Robert Schmit | Œuvres choisies – Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 18. L'avant-port du Havre.

Eugène Louis Boudin

L'avant-port du Havre

December 8, 07:00 PM GMT

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Eugène Louis Boudin

1824 - 1898

L'avant-port du Havre

signed E. Boudin (lower right)

Painted circa 1865-66.

42 x 55 cm; 16½ x 21⅝ in

___________________________________________________

Eugène Louis Boudin

1824 - 1898

L'avant-port du Havre

signé E. Boudin (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

Peint vers 1865-66.

42 x 55 cm; 16½ x 21⅝ in

Durand-Ruel, Paris

Henry Gibson, Philadelphia

Pennsylvania Academy of Art, Philadelphia (bequest of the above in 1892 and sold: Sotheby's, New York, February 11, 1987, lot 3)

Acquired at the above sale

___________________________________________________________________

Durand-Ruel, Paris

Henry Gibson, Philadelphie

Pennsylvania Academy of Art, Philadelphie (legs du précédent en 1892 et vendu: Sotheby's, New York, 11 février 1987, lot 3)

Acquis lors de cette vente

Robert & Manuel Schmit, Eugène Boudin 1824-1898. Second Supplément, Paris, 1993, no. 3891, illustrated p. 16

J.S. Klein, La Normandie, Berceau de l'Impressionnisme, 1820-1900, Rennes, 1996, illustrated p. 82

Robert & Manuel Schmit, Eugène Boudin 1824-1898. Second Supplément, Paris, 1993, no. 3891, reproduit p. 16

J.S. Klein, La Normandie, Berceau de l'Impressionnisme, 1820-1900, Rennes, 1996, reproduit p. 82