View full screen - View 1 of Lot 7. Femme assise.
7

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

Femme assise

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

400,000 - 600,000 EUR

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

Femme assise

Femme assise

Estimate:

400,000 - 600,000 EUR

Lot sold:

520,700

EUR

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

1841 - 1919

Femme assise

signed Renoir. (upper right)

pastel on paper

Executed circa 1879.

58,5 x 45,8 cm; 23 x 18 in.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Pierre-Auguste Renoir Digital Catalogue Raisonné, being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

___________________________________________________

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

1841 - 1919

Femme assise

signé Renoir. (en haut à droite)

pastel sur papier

Exécuté vers 1879.

58,5 x 45,8 cm; 23 x 18 in.

Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, actuellement en préparation sous l’égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

To request a Condition Report for this lot, please contact Juliane.Cuisson@sothebys.com

Emmanuel Chabrier, Paris (acquired directly from the artist, by descent)

Galerie Durand-Ruel, Paris (on deposit from the above on June 9, 1896 and then acquired from the above on May 18, 1897)

Galerie Durand-Ruel, New York (transfer from the above, 1925)

Mrs. Marshall Field, New York (acquired from the above on October 12, 1925)

Mrs. Albert J. Beveridge, Boston (gift from the above)

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (gift from the above on November 13, 1952 and until December 27, 1984)

Thomas Gibson Fine Art Ltd., London (February 1985)

Acquired circa 1987

___________________________________________________________________

Emmanuel Chabrier, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste, par descendance)

Galerie Durand-Ruel, Paris (d'abord dépôt du précédent le 9 juin 1896 puis acquis auprès du précédent le 18 mai 1897)

Galerie Durand-Ruel, New York (transfert du précédent, 1925)

Mme Marshall Field, New York (acquis auprès du précédent le 12 octobre 1925)

Mme Albert J. Beveridge, Boston (don du précédent)

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (don du précédent le 13 novembre 1952 et jusqu'au 27 décembre 1984)

Thomas Gibson Fine Art Ltd., Londres (février 1985)

Acquis vers 1987

Article in Bellas Artes, no. 23, 1995, illustrated p. 5

Guy-Patrice & Michel Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue Raisonné des tableaux, pastel, dessins et aquarelles, Paris, 2007, vol. I: 1858-1881, no. 635, illustrated p. 599 (titled Buste de femme (Portrait de jeune fille assise))

Article in Bellas Artes, no. 23, 1995, reproduit p. 5

Guy-Patrice & Michel Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue Raisonné des tableaux, pastel, dessins et aquarelles, Paris, 2007, vol. I: 1858-1881, no. 635, reproduit p. 599 (sous le titre Buste de femme (Portrait de jeune fille assise))

Paris, Galerie Durand-Ruel, Tableaux, pastels, dessins par Renoir, 1920, no. 70 (titled Buste de femme)

New York, Acquavella Galleries, XIX & XX Century Master Drawings and Watercolors, 1986, no. 3

Paris, Galerie Schmit, Maîtres Français, XIXe-XXe siècles, 1988, no. 59, illustrated in the catalogue

Paris, Galerie Schmit, 25 Ans d'Expositions, Maîtres Français XIXe-XXe Siècles, 1990, no. 55, illustrated in the catalogue

Paris, Galerie Schmit, Delacroix à Braque, Maîtres Français XIXe-XXe Siècles, 2001, no. 46, illustrated in the catalogue

Paris, Galerie Schmit, Maîtres Français, XIXe-XXe siècles, 2010, no. 41

Paris, Galerie Durand-Ruel, Tableaux, pastels, dessins par Renoir, 1920, no. 70 (sous le titre Buste de femme)

Paris, Galerie Schmit, Maîtres Français, XIXe-XXe siècles, 1988, no. 59, reproduit dans le catalogue

Paris, Galerie Schmit, 25 Ans d'Expositions, Maîtres Français XIXe-XXe Siècles, 1990, no. 55, reproduit dans le catalogue

Paris, Galerie Schmit, Delacroix à Braque, Maîtres Français XIXe-XXe Siècles, 2001, no. 46, reproduit dans le catalogue