View full screen - View 1 of Lot 9. Bouquet de fleurs.
9

Théodore Chassériau

Bouquet de fleurs

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Théodore Chassériau

Théodore Chassériau

Bouquet de fleurs

Bouquet de fleurs

Estimate:

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Lot sold:

144,900

EUR

Théodore Chassériau

1819 - 1856

Bouquet de fleurs

signed and dated Thre Chassériau 185 [...] (lower right)

oil on panel laid down and set in a cradled panel

72,3 x 62,8 cm; 28½ x 24¾ in.

___________________________________________________

Théodore Chassériau

1819 - 1856

Bouquet de fleurs

signé et daté Thre Chassériau 185[...] (en bas à droite)

huile sur panneau contrecollé et enchâssé dans un panneau parqueté

72,3 x 62,8 cm; 28½ x 24¾ in.

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Clemence.Enriquez@sothebys.com.

Marquis Destutt de Tracy, Château de Paray-le-Frésil

Sale: Groupe Gersaint, Pavillon Joséphine, Strasbourg, December 1st, 1988, lot 21

___________________________________________________________________

Vente: Groupe Gersaint, Pavillon Joséphine, Strasbourg, 1er décembre 1988, lot 21

Valbert Chevillard, Chassériau, Paris, 1893, p. 289, no. 168

Marc Sandoz, Théodore Chassériau 1819-1856, Catalogue raisonné des peintures et estampes, Paris, 1974, pp. 352-353, no. 217, illustrated pl. CLXXIII B

Elisabeth Hardouin-Fugier, Etienne Grafe, Les peintres de fleurs en France de Redouté à Redon, Paris, 1992, illustrated pp. 178-179

Chassériau - un autre romantisme (catalogue d'exposition), Paris, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais - Strasbourg, Musée des Beaux-Arts - New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2002-03, mentioned p. 393

Marc Sandoz, Théodore Chassériau 1819-1856, Catalogue raisonné des peintures et estampes, Paris, 1974, pp. 352-353, no. 217, reproduit pl. CLXXIII B

Elisabeth Hardouin-Fugier, Etienne Grafe, Les peintres de fleurs en France de Redouté à Redon, Paris, 1992, reproduit pp. 178-179

Chassériau - un autre romantisme (catalogue d'exposition), Paris, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais - Strasbourg, Musée des Beaux-Arts - New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2002-03, cité p. 393

Paris, Galerie Schmit, Maîtres français XIXe-XXe siècles, 1989, no. 11

Paris, Galerie Schmit, Maîtres français XIXe-XXe siècles, 1992, no. 11

Paris, Galerie Schmit, Delacroix à Chagall, Maîtres français XIXe-XXe siècles, 1999, no. 12

Paris, Galerie Schmit, Maîtres français XIXe-XXe siècles, 2002, no. 13