Purism and Beyond: A Modern Collection

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 323. Figure assise.

Georges Valmier

Figure assise

March 31, 01:23 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Georges Valmier

1885 - 1937

Figure assise

signed G. VALMIER. and dated 1919. (lower right)

gouache, watercolour and pencil on paper

16,8 x 12,2 cm; 6⅝ x 4¾ in.

Executed in 1919.

Denise Bazetoux has kindly confirmed the authenticity of this work.

Georges Valmier

1885 - 1937

Figure assise

signé G. VALMIER. et daté 1919. (en bas à droite)

gouache, aquarelle et crayon sur papier

16,8 x 12,2 cm; 6⅝ x 4¾ in.

Exécuté en 1919.

Denise Bazetoux a confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre.