Purism and Beyond: A Modern Collection

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 345. Dame musicienne.

Hans Bellmer

Dame musicienne

March 31, 01:45 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Hans Bellmer

1902 - 1975

Dame musicienne

signed Bellmer. (lower right) and dated 1953 (lower left)

pencil on paper

21,2 x 13,5 cm; 8⅜ x 5¼ in.

Executed in 1953.

Hans Bellmer

1902 - 1975

Dame musicienne

signé Bellmer. (en bas à droite) et daté 1953 (en bas à gauche)

crayon sur papier

21,2 x 13,5 cm; 8⅜ x 5¼ in.

Exécuté en 1953.

Mira Jacob, Paris (her sale: Sotheby's & Bailly-Pommery-Voutier, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, September 23, 2004, lot 109)