Purism and Beyond: A Modern Collection

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 315. Composition.

Augustin Lesage

Composition

March 31, 01:15 PM GMT

30,000 - 40,000 EUR

Augustin Lesage

1876 - 1954

Composition

signed A.Lesage and dated 1937 (lower right)

123,5 x 93,2 cm; 48⅝ x 36¾ in.

Painted in 1937.

Augustin Lesage

1876 - 1954

Composition

signé A.Lesage et daté 1937 (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

Peint en 1937.

Louis Viala, Paris (by descent and sold: Artcurial, Paris, May 30, 2011, lot 196)