Autour de la princesse de Salm | Arts et littérature

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 63. Death mask of Napoleon | Masque mortuaire de Napoléon Ier .

Francesco Antommarchi

Death mask of Napoleon | Masque mortuaire de Napoléon Ier

October 14, 02:03 PM GMT

3,000 - 4,000 EUR

Francesco Antommarchi

1780 - 1838

Death mask of Napoleon

signed on the side of the neck DR F ANTOMMARCHI, inscribed FONDU PAR L RICHARD ET QUESNEL A PARIS and stamped with the pastille NAPOLEON EMP. ET ROI. SOUSCRIPTION. DR. ANTOMMARCHI. 1833

bronze, dark and light brown patina

8⅔ by 9 6/7 by 14 1/7 in

_____________________________________________

Francesco Antommarchi

1780 - 1838

Masque mortuaire de Napoléon Ier

signé sur la tranche du cou DR F ANTOMMARCHI, inscrit FONDU / PAR L RICHARD ET QUESNEL / A PARIS, pastille NAPOLEON EMP. ET ROI. SOUSCRIPTION. DR. ANTOMMARCHI. 1833

bronze à patines brun clair et marron

22 x 25 x 36 cm

On 7 May 1821 in St Helena, two days after Napoleon’s death, the Corsican physician Francesco Antommarchi (1780-1838) made an impression of his face. Plaster casts were produced from this death mask, as well as five examples in bronze, which Dr Francesco Antommarchi made available for purchase by national subscription in 1833. An example without the cushion is in the Musée du Louvre (inv. no. LP 235).

C'est deux jours après sa disparition, le 7 mai 1821, que le médecin corse Francesco Antommarchi (1780-1838) réalise à Sainte-Hélène une empreinte du visage de Napoléon Bonaparte. Des plâtres furent édités à partir de ce masque mortuaire, ainsi que cinq épreuves en bronze, acquises par souscription nationale du DAntommarchi en 1833. Un exemplaire dépourvu du coussin est conservé au Louvre (inv. no. LP 235).