Arts d'Asie Online

Arts d'Asie Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 210. Utagawa Hiroshige (1797-1858), Kiyomizu-dera Temple (Kiyomizu), Japan, Edo period, 19th century | 日本 江戶時代 十九世紀 歌川広重 《清水》 木刻版畫.

Property from a French private collection | 法國私人收藏

Utagawa Hiroshige (1797-1858), Kiyomizu-dera Temple (Kiyomizu), Japan, Edo period, 19th century | 日本 江戶時代 十九世紀 歌川広重 《清水》 木刻版畫

No reserve

November 9, 02:29 PM GMT

800 - 1,200 EUR

Property from a French private collection

Utagawa Hiroshige (1797-1858)

Kiyomizu-dera Temple (Kiyomizu)

Japan, Edo period, 19th century

a woodblock print, from the series Famous Views of Kyoto (Kyoto meisho no uchi), signed Hiroshige ga, published by Kawaguchiya Shozo, circa 1834

22 x 35 cm, 8⅝ by 13¾ in.

Collection particulière française

Utagawa Hiroshige (1797-1858)

Temple Kiyomizu, Japon, époque Edo, XIXe siècle

法國私人收藏

日本 江戶時代 十九世紀 歌川広重 《清水》 木刻版畫

For another example of the first edition of this print in the collection of the Tokyo National Museum, object number A-10569_3084, go to: https://webarchives.tnm.jp/imgsearch/show/C0028307