Arts d'Asie Online

Arts d'Asie Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 204. Utagawa Hiroshige (1797-1858), Ejiri: Tago bay and Miho no Matsubara (Ejiri, Tago no ura, Miho no Matsubara), Japan, Edo period, 19th century | 日本 江戶時代 十九世紀 歌川広重 《十九 江尻 田子の浦三保之松原》 木刻版畫.

Property from a French private collection | 法國私人收藏

Utagawa Hiroshige (1797-1858), Ejiri: Tago bay and Miho no Matsubara (Ejiri, Tago no ura, Miho no Matsubara), Japan, Edo period, 19th century | 日本 江戶時代 十九世紀 歌川広重 《十九 江尻 田子の浦三保之松原》 木刻版畫

November 9, 02:23 PM GMT

1,200 - 1,800 EUR

Property from a French private collection

Utagawa Hiroshige (1797-1858)

Ejiri: Tago bay and Miho no Matsubara (Ejiri, Tago no ura, Miho no Matsubara)

Japan, Edo period, 19th century

woodblock print, from the series Famous Sights of the Fifty-three Stations (Gojusan tsugi meisho zue), signed Hiroshige hitsu, published by Tsutaya Kichizo in 1855, vertical oban

34 x 22.5 cm, 13 3/8 by 8 7/8 in.

Collection particulière française

Utagawa Hiroshige (1797-1858)

Ejiri : Baie de Tago et Miho no Matsubara, Japon, époque Edo, XIXe siècle

法國私人收藏

日本 江戶時代 十九世紀 歌川広重 《十九 江尻 田子の浦三保之松原》 木刻版畫

For another impression in the collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, accession number 11.16867, go to: https://collections.mfa.org/objects/206716