Art Impressionniste et Moderne Evening Sale
Nature morte devant la mer
March 25, 05:07 PM GMT
120,000 - 150,000 EUR
Raoul Dufy
1877 - 1953
Nature morte devant la mer
signed Raoul Dufy (lower right)
65 x 81,5 cm; 25⅝ x 32⅛ in.
Painted in 1923.
Raoul Dufy
1877 - 1953
Nature morte devant la mer
signé Raoul Dufy (en bas à droite)
huile sur toile
65 x 81,5 cm; 25⅝ x 32⅛ in.
Peint en 1923.
Mr. & Mrs. R. Sturgis Ingersoll, Philadelphia
Knoedler & Co. Inc., New York
F. Mendel
Eva Miller
Sale: Christie's, New York, May 16, 1990, lot 420
Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, November 26, 1990, lot 20
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
M. & Mme R. Sturgis Ingersoll, Philadelphie
Knoedler & Co. Inc., New York
F. Mendel
Eva Miller
Vente: Christie's, New York, 16 mai 1990, lot 420
Vente: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 26 novembre 1990, lot 20
Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel
Maurice Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Geneva, 1973, vol. II, no. 603, illustrated p. 162
Maurice Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Genève, 1973, vol. II, no. 603, reproduit p. 162
Philadelphia, Museum of Art, Masterpieces from Philadelphia Private Collections, 1950, no. 24
Bristish Columbia, Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, One Hundred Years of Lanscapes, 1964
New Orleans, Museum of Fine Art, New Orleans Collects, 1971-72, no. 7, illustrated in the catalogue
Philadelphie, Museum of Art, Masterpieces from Philadelphia Private Collections, 1950, no. 24
Colombie Britannique, Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, One Hundred Years of Lanscapes, 1964
La Nouvelle-Orléans, Museum of Fine Art, New Orleans Collects, 1971-72, no. 7, reproduit dans le catalogue