Art Impressionniste et Moderne Evening Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 28. Nature morte devant la mer.

Raoul Dufy

Nature morte devant la mer

March 25, 05:07 PM GMT

120,000 - 150,000 EUR

Raoul Dufy

1877 - 1953

Nature morte devant la mer

signed Raoul Dufy (lower right)

65 x 81,5 cm; 25⅝ x 32⅛ in.

Painted in 1923.

Raoul Dufy

1877 - 1953

Nature morte devant la mer

signé Raoul Dufy (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

65 x 81,5 cm; 25⅝ x 32⅛ in.

Peint en 1923.

Mr. & Mrs. R. Sturgis Ingersoll, Philadelphia

Knoedler & Co. Inc., New York

F. Mendel

Eva Miller

Sale: Christie's, New York, May 16, 1990, lot 420

Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, November 26, 1990, lot 20

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

M. & Mme R. Sturgis Ingersoll, Philadelphie

Knoedler & Co. Inc., New York

F. Mendel

Eva Miller

Vente: Christie's, New York, 16 mai 1990, lot 420

Vente: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 26 novembre 1990, lot 20

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Maurice Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Geneva, 1973, vol. II, no. 603, illustrated p. 162

Maurice Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Genève, 1973, vol. II, no. 603, reproduit p. 162

Philadelphia, Museum of Art, Masterpieces from Philadelphia Private Collections, 1950, no. 24

Bristish Columbia, Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, One Hundred Years of Lanscapes, 1964

New Orleans, Museum of Fine Art, New Orleans Collects, 1971-72, no. 7, illustrated in the catalogue

Philadelphie, Museum of Art, Masterpieces from Philadelphia Private Collections, 1950, no. 24

Colombie Britannique, Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, One Hundred Years of Lanscapes, 1964

La Nouvelle-Orléans, Museum of Fine Art, New Orleans Collects, 1971-72, no. 7, reproduit dans le catalogue