Art Impressionniste et Moderne Evening Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 33. Grand Torse de l’Homme qui Tombe (dit aussi Torse d’Homme Louis XIV ou Marsyas).

Property from a Private European Collection | Provenant d’une Collection Particulière Européenne

Auguste Rodin

Grand Torse de l’Homme qui Tombe (dit aussi Torse d’Homme Louis XIV ou Marsyas)

March 25, 05:07 PM GMT

550,000 - 750,000 EUR

Property from a Private European Collection

Auguste Rodin

1840 - 1917

signed A. Rodin, numbered No. 3, inscribed © by musée Rodin. 1970. and with the foundry mark Georges Rudier Fondeur. Paris.

bronze

height: 102 cm; 40⅛ in.

Conceived circa 1904 and cast in bronze by the foundry Georges Rudier between 1967 and 1980 in a numbered edition of 13 examples; this example cast in bronze in 1970.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Critique de l'oeuvre sculpté d'Auguste Rodin being currently prepared by Galerie Brame & Lorenceau under the direction of Jérôme Le Blay under the archive number 2021-3078B.

Provenant d’une Collection Particulière Européenne

Auguste Rodin

1840 - 1917

signé A. Rodin, numéroté No. 3, inscrit © by musée Rodin. 1970. et porte la marque du fondeur Georges Rudier Fondeur. Paris.

bronze

hauteur: 102 cm; 40⅛ in.

Conçu vers 1904 et fondu en bronze par la fonderie Georges Rudier entre 1967 et 1980 dans une édition numérotée de 13 exemplaires; cette épreuve fondue en bronze en 1970.

Cette œuvre sera incluse au Catalogue Critique de l'oeuvre sculpté d'Auguste Rodin actuellement en préparation par la Galerie Brame & Lorenceau sous la direction de Jérôme Le Blay sous le numéro d'archives 2021-3078B.

Musée Rodin, Paris

Artis SA. Barcelona (acquired from the above in January 1971)

Private collection, Barcelona (acquired from the above in January 1971)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Musée Rodin, Paris

Artis SA. Barcelone (acquis auprès du précédent en janvier 1971)

Collection particulière, Barcelone (acquis auprès du précédent en janvier 1971)

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Georges Grappe, Catalogue du Musée Rodin, Essai de classement chronologique des œuvres d'Auguste Rodin, Paris, 1929, no. 70, plaster version illustrated p. 44

Auguste Rodin (exhibition catalogue), Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris, 1963, no. 2, another version illustrated np. (titled Torse d'homme and dated 1882)

Ionel Jianou & Cécile Goldscheider, Rodin, Paris, 1967, plaster version listed p. 89 (titled Marysas Torso)

Rodin: Sculptures and drawings (exhibition catalogue), The Hayward Gallery, London, 1970, no. 18, another version illustrated p. 36

Exposition Rodin au Japon (exhibition catalogue), Tokyo, Seibu Museum of Art (& travelling in Japan), 1976-77, no. 15, another version illustrated fig. 14 np.

Auguste Rodin 1840-1917 (exhibition catalogue), B. G. Cantor Sculpture Center, New York, 1981, another version p. 51

Antoinette Le Normand-Romain, The Bronzes of Rodin. Catalogue of Works in the Musée Rodin, Paris, 2007, vol. II, no. S.1067, another version illustrated p. 429

Robert Bowman & David Ekserdijan, Rodin in Private Hands, London, 2014, another version illustrated np.

Antoinette Le Normand-Romain, Rodin, L'Accident, l'Aléatoire (exhibition catalogue), Musées d'Art et d'Histoire de Genève, Geneva, 2014, plaster cast illustrated fig. 2 p. 127

Georges Grappe, Catalogue du Musée Rodin, Essai de classement chronologique des œuvres d'Auguste Rodin, Paris, 1929, no. 70, version en plâtre reproduite p. 44

Auguste Rodin (catalogue d'exposition), Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris, 1963, no. 2, autre version reproduite np. (sous le titre Torse d'homme et daté 1882)

Ionel Jianou & Cécile Goldscheider, Rodin, Paris, 1967, version en plâtre listée p. 89 (sous le titre Marysas Torso)

Rodin: Sculptures and drawings (catalogue d'exposition), The Hayward Gallery, Londres, 1970, no. 18, autre version reproduite p. 36

Exposition Rodin au Japon (catalogue d'exposition), Tokyo, Seibu Museum of Art (puis exposition itinérante au Japon), 1976-77, no. 15, autre version reproduite fig. 14 np.

Auguste Rodin 1840-1917 (catalogue d'exposition), B. G. Cantor Sculpture Center, New York, 1981, autre version p. 51

Antoinette Le Normand-Romain, The Bronzes of Rodin. Catalogue of Works in the Musée Rodin, Paris, 2007, vol. II, no. S.1067, autre version reproduite p. 429

Robert Bowman & David Ekserdijan, Rodin in Private Hands, Londres, 2014, autre version reproduite np.

Antoinette Le Normand-Romain, Rodin, L'Accident, l'Aléatoire (catalogue d'exposition), Musées d'Art et d'Histoire de Genève, Genève, 2014, version en plâtre reproduite fig. 2 p. 127