View full screen - View 1 of Lot 20. La Sirène.
20

Kees van Dongen

La Sirène

Artist's Resale RightGuaranteed PropertyIrrevocable Bids

Estimate:

1,000,000

to
- 1,500,000 EUR

Property from a Private French Collection | Provenant d’une Collection Particulière Française

Kees van Dongen

Kees van Dongen

La Sirène

La Sirène

Estimate:

1,000,000

to
- 1,500,000 EUR

Lot sold:

1,888,000

EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

Kees van Dongen

1877 - 1968

La Sirène

signed van Dongen. (upper left); titled LA SIRENE (on the stretcher)

99,8 x 80,8 cm; 39¼ x 31¾ in.

Painted circa 1913.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Kees Van Dongen Digital Catalogue Raisonné, being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Provenant d’une Collection Particulière Française

Kees van Dongen

1877 - 1968

La Sirène

signé van Dongen. (en haut à gauche) ; titré LA SIRENE (sur le châssis)

huile sur toile

99,8 x 80,8 cm; 39¼ x 31¾ in.

Peint vers 1913.

Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital de Kees Van Dongen, actuellement en préparation sous l'égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

To request a Condition Report, please contact Juliane.Cuisson@sothebys.com

Galerie Henri Gaffié, Nice (as of 1946)

Sale: Palais Galliera, Paris, December 4, 1972, lot 63

Galerie Charpentier, Paris (acquired at the above sale)

Marcel Amont, France

Société musicale TREMA, Paris (acquired from the above in 1976)

Private collection, Paris (acquired from the above in 2000)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Galerie Henri Gaffié, Nice (à partir de 1946)

Vente: Palais Galliera, Paris, 4 Décembre 1972, lot 63

Galerie Charpentier, Paris (acquis lors de cette vente)

Marcel Amont, France

Société musicale TREMA, Paris (acquis auprès du précédent en 1976)

Collection particulière, Paris (acquis auprès du précédent en 2000)

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Nice, Palais de la Méditerranée, Grands peintres contemporains, 1946, no. 15, illustrated in the catalogue

Nice, Palais de la Méditerranée, Grands peintres contemporains, 1946, no. 15, reproduit dans le catalogue