Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 248. Portrait of Claire as Harlequin.

Property from a Private Collection, United States | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière, Etats-Unis

Françoise Gilot

Portrait of Claire as Harlequin

March 30, 01:48 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Property from a Private Collection, United States

Françoise Gilot

b.1921

signed F. Gilot (lower right); titled PORTRAIT OF CLAIRE as Harlequin (on the stretcher)

61 x 50,5 cm; 24 x 19⅞ in.

Painted in 1956.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Françoise Gilot and it is registered in the artist’s archives.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière, Etats-Unis

Françoise Gilot

b.1921

signé F. Gilot (en bas à droite); titré PORTRAIT OF CLAIRE as Harlequin (sur le châssis)

huile sur toile

61 x 50,5 cm; 24 x 19⅞ in.

Peint en 1956.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Françoise Gilot. Celle-ci est enregistrée dans les archives de l'artiste.

Private collection, United States (acquired directly from the artist)

Painted in 1956, this portrait of Claire Roy, wife of the poet and art essayist, Claude Roy, is an example of Françoise Gilot's more classical and figurative style. Claire and Claude Roy remained among the few loyal supporter of Gilot after she left Picasso in 1953. The label from Galerie Louise Leiris (inventory No. 06624) on the stretcher bars suggests that this portrait was created early in 1956, prior to Gilot's late spring journey to Tunisia.

Peint en 1956, ce portrait de Claire Roy, épouse du poète et essayiste d’art Claude Roy, est un exemple du style plus classique et figuratif de Françoise Gilot. Claire et Claude Roy ont compté parmi les quelques soutiens fidèles de Gilot après sa rupture avec Picasso en 1953. L’étiquette de la Galerie Louise Leiris (no. d’inventaire 06624) sur le châssis suggère que ce portrait a été peint au début de l’année 1956, avant le voyage de Gilot en Tunisie à la fin du printemps.