Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 223. Léna aux bras croisés .

Property from a Private Swiss Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Suisse

Balthus

Léna aux bras croisés

March 30, 01:28 PM GMT

140,000 - 180,000 EUR

Property from a Private Swiss Collection

Balthus

1908 - 2001

Léna aux bras croisés

signed Balthus and dated 54 (on the reverse)

100,3 x 65,2 cm; 39½ x 25⅝ in.

Painted in 1954.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Suisse

Balthus

1908 - 2001

Léna aux bras croisés

signé Balthus et daté 54 (au dos)

huile sur toile

Peint en 1954.

Private collection (acquired directly from the artist)
Private collection, Switzerland (acquired circa 1970)
Jean Leymarie, Balthus, Genève, 1982, illustrated p. 128
Jean Clair & Virginie Monnier, Balthus, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre complet, Paris, 1999, no. P227, illustrated p. 165

In Léna aux bras croisés, Balthus takes as his model Léna Leclercq, a talented poetess and philanthropist whom he met in 1947. In Paris since 1945, she frequented the café Les Deux Magots. There she became friends with Alberto Giacometti, who encouraged her work and later collaborated on her book of poems Pomme endormie, illustrating it with eight lithographs. She also met other artists such as Miro, Ernst, Masson, Balthus and Simone de Beauvoir, in an atmosphere of intellectual emulation. Several years later, she and Balthus met again and began a brief but passionate love affair. After living in Guadeloupe from 1950 to 1952, Léna shared the painter’s life at his château in Chassy, in the Morvan, until 1955, and was also his housekeeper when he went to Paris. This resulted in the creation of several portraits of Léna, among which Léna aux bras croisés, painted in 1954, is a striking example, reflecting the singular personality of Balthus in 20th century art, aside from the various avant-gardes.

This painting highlights the multifaceted nature of Balthus’s work and stands in sharp contrast to the more suggestive and erotic depictions of young women that run through his oeuvre. While the bright colour of Lena’s outfit immediately catches the viewer’s eye, the work is also striking for the modesty of the interior depicted, with the background blending into a single cameo of colours. Léna occupies most of the space on the canvas and yet her gaze is as if plunged into the distance. Balthus turns her into an enigmatic character, an enigma that the viewer is invited to decipher.

Dans Léna aux bras croisés, Balthus prend pour modèle Léna Leclercq, une poétesse talentueuse et philanthrope qu’il rencontre en 1947. A Paris depuis 1945, elle fréquente Les Deux Magots. Elle s’y lie d’amitié avec Alberto Giacometti, qui l’encourage dans son travail et collabore par la suite notamment à son livre de poèmes Pomme endormie, en l’illustrant de huit lithographies. Elle fréquente aussi d’autres artistes comme Miro, Ernst, Masson, Balthus et Simone de Beauvoir, dans un climat d’émulation intellectuelle. Plusieurs années plus tard, Balthus et elle se retrouvent et débutent une liaison amoureuse brève, mais passionnée. Ainsi, après avoir vécu en Guadeloupe de 1950 à 1952, Léna partage jusqu’en 1955 la vie du peintre dans son château de Chassy, dans le Morvan, assurant également l’intendance lorsqu’il se rend à Paris. Il en résulte l’exécution de plusieurs portraits de Léna, dont Léna aux bras croisés, peint en 1954, est un exemple saisissant, reflétant la personnalité singulière de Balthus dans la peinture du XXe siècle, à l’écart des différentes avant-gardes.

Cette toile souligne les multiples facettes de l’œuvre de Balthus et se distingue vivement des représentations plus suggestives et érotiques de jeunes femmes qui parcourent son œuvre. Si la couleur vive de la tenue de Léna capte immédiatement le regard du spectateur, l’œuvre frappe également par la modestie de l’intérieur représenté, le décor s’harmonisant dans un même camaïeu de couleurs. Léna occupe la majeure partie de l’espace de la toile et pourtant son regard est comme plongé dans le lointain. Balthus en fait un personnage énigmatique, une énigme que le spectateur est invité à décrypter.