Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 273. Le Cabinet anthropomorphique.

Salvador Dalí

Le Cabinet anthropomorphique

March 30, 02:15 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Salvador Dalí

1904 - 1989

Le Cabinet anthropomorphique

signed Dalí, numbered 254/330 and stamped with the foundry mark Foneria Mibrosa Barcelona

bronze

30,9 x 59,5 x 22,5 cm; 12⅛x 23⅜x 8⅞in.

Conceived in plaster in 1973 and cast in bronze in a numbered edition of 330 by the Mibrosa foundry, Barcelona.

Salvador Dalí

1904 - 1989

Le Cabinet anthropomorphique

signé Dalí, numéroté 254/330 et porte le cachet du fondeur Foneria Mibrosa Barcelona

bronze

Conçu en plâtre en 1973 et fondu en bronze dans une édition numérotée de 330 par la fonderie Mibrosa, Barcelone.

Acquired from the foundry Mibrosa by the present owner in 2011

Beniamino Levi, The Dalí Universe, London, 2000, larger cast illustrated pp. 80 & 81
Robert & Nicolas Descharnes, Dalí. Le dur et le mou, sortilège et magie des formes, Paris, 2004, no. 683, another cast illustrated p. 266
Françoise Lechien, Dalí, Dalí! ou l'éclosion apothéosique d'un sculpteur, Brussels, 2004, larger cast illustrated pp. 70 & 99