Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 255. La Maison de santé.

Maurice Utrillo

La Maison de santé

March 30, 01:56 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

Maurice Utrillo

1883 - 1955

La Maison de santé

signed Maurice, Utrillo, V. (lower right)

gouache and pencil on paper laid down on canvas

32,4 x 50,8 cm ; 12¾ x 20 in. (visible dimensions)

Executed circa 1940.

This work will be reproduced in the catalogue raisonné of the complete works of Maurice Utrillo.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

Maurice Utrillo

1883 - 1955

La Maison de santé

signé Maurice, Utrillo, V. (en bas à droite)

gouache et crayon sur papier marouflé sur toile

32,4 x 50,8 cm ; 12¾ x 20 in. (dimensions visibles)

Exécuté vers 1940.

Private collection, France
Thence by descent to the present owner
Paul Pétridès, L'Œuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, Paris, 1966, vol. IV, no. AG 479, illustrated p. 403