Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale
Vallauris 1960 Exposition (Bloch 1290; Baer 1268; Czwiklitzer 38; Picasso Project L-088)
October 28, 02:42 PM GMT
3,000 - 5,000 EUR
Pablo Picasso
1881 - 1973
Linoleum cut printed in colours, 1960, bearing the artist's name in brown crayon, from the edition of 120 stamped Hors Commerce (there was also an edition of 170 signed and numbered impressions), with the inkstamp of the printer, Arnéra, published by the Association des potiers de Vallauris, Vallauris, on Roto blanc wove paper
image: 63.5 by 52.3cm 25 by 20⅝in
sheet: 75.4 by 62.2cm 29¾ by 24½in
Pablo Picasso
1881 - 1973
Epreuve Linoleum imprimé en couleurs, 1960, portant le nom de l’artiste au crayon marron, d’une édition de 120 épreuves portant le cachet Hors Commerce (il existe également une édition de 170 épreuves signées et numérotées), avec le cachet à l’encre de l’imprimeur, Arnéra, publiés par l’Association des potiers de Vallauris, Vallauris sur papier blanc Roto