Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 108. Pavots et œillets de poète dans un vase.

Odilon Redon

Pavots et œillets de poète dans un vase

October 28, 01:08 PM GMT

350,000 - 500,000 EUR

Property from a Private Dutch Collection

Odilon Redon

1840 - 1916

signed ODILON REDON (lower left)

60,2 x 73,2 cm; 23¾ x 28⅞ in.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Néerlandaise

Odilon Redon

1840 - 1916

signé ODILON REDON (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

60,2 x 73,2 cm; 23¾ x 28⅞ in.

Jos Hessel, Paris (acquired circa 1913)
Private collection, Europe (acquired at the ‘Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen' at the Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam in 1917 and thence by descent)
sale: Sotheby's, New York, November 7, 2012, lot 169
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Alec Wildenstein, Odilon Redon, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint et dessiné, vol. III, Paris, 1996, no. 1613, illustrated p. 163