Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 177. Mer forte à Saint-Guénolé Penmarc'h.

Maxime Maufra

Mer forte à Saint-Guénolé Penmarc'h

October 28, 02:16 PM GMT

20,000 - 25,000 EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

Maxime Maufra

1861 - 1918

signed Maufra and dated 98 (lower right)

54,5 x 65,3 cm; 21½ x 25¾ in.

Painted in 1898.

This work will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné being prepared by Madame Caroline Durand-Ruel Godfroy to be published on the website (cataloguemaufra.com).

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

Maxime Maufra

1861 - 1918

signé Maufra et daté 98 (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

54,5 x 65,3 cm; 21½ x 25¾ in.

Peint en 1898.

Cette œuvre sera reproduite dans le catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre de Maxime Maufra par Madame Caroline Durand-Ruel en cours de publication sur Internet (cataloguemaufra.com).

sale: Hôtel des ventes, Neuilly, February 28, 1984, lot 49
Acquired from above by the current owner