View full screen - View 1 of Lot 106. Danseuse aux castagnettes, fragment.
106

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

Danseuse aux castagnettes, fragment

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

250,000 - 300,000 EUR

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

Estimate:

250,000 - 300,000 EUR

Lot sold:

315,000

EUR

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

1841 - 1919

stamped with the signature Renoir. (lower left)

37,2 x 25,6 cm; 14⅝ x 10⅛ in.

Painted in 1895.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Renoir Digital Catalogue Raisonné, being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

1841 - 1919

signé du cachet Renoir. (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

37,2 x 25,6 cm; 14⅝ x 10⅛ in.

Peint en 1895.

Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital de Renoir, actuellement en préparation sous l’égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

The canvas is lined. There is some framer tape along the extreme edges. There is an uneven and milky varnish preventing UV light from fully penetrating. However examination under UV light appears to reveal some spots and lines of retouching away from the centre of the composition, most predominately towards the extreme edges. There is a tiny dot of paint loss to the tip of the lower left corner. This work is in overall good condition.

Ambroise Vollard, Paris (acquired from the artist, before 1919)
Lucien Vollard, Châtenay-Malabry (by descent from the above, 1939)
Edouard Jonas, Paris (by descent from the above, 1952)
Mme Albert Brabo, France
On deposit with Durand-Ruel, Paris (July 2, 1958)
Galerie Félix Vercel, Paris (May 1977)
James L. McCarthy, M.D., United States (and sold: Sotheby's, New York, February 26, 1990, lot 16)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Ambroise Vollard, Tableaux, Pastels & Dessins de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Paris, 1918, vol. I, no. 610, illustrated p. 155 (upper right part)
Guy-Patrice & Michel Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, 1895-1902, Paris, 2010, vol. III, no. 2077D, illustrated p. 216

Painted in 1895, La Danseuse aux castagnettes is a painting from the collection of Ambroise Vollard, an eminent art dealer, gallery owner and collector, and friend of the Impressionists. This painting is stylistically close to the series of Spanish guitarists painted by Renoir between 1896 and 1898.

From the middle of the 19th century onwards, France saw a steady stream of Spanish dancers and singers performing in Paris. The Impressionist painters took up this subject, which was to become a recurrent one. In the imagination of the time, Spain occupied a special place, that of a world synonymous with an exotic, colourful and intoxicating experiences. La Danseuse aux castagnettes evokes Renoir's interest in the Belle Otéro, a ruthless socialite of the Belle Époque who was a dancer at the famous Folies-Bergères cabaret. Courted by royalty and industrial tycoons, this bewitching courtesan was at the time the embodiment of Spanish seduction.

In this delicate and spontaneous composition, the figure stands out against a cream-coloured background without any distinctive elements. The background provides diffuse angles of vision that emphasise the ethnicity of the Spanish garment. Although the model does not wear the traditional costume, her simple white muslin dress is nevertheless embellished with discreet but no less explicit attributes: castanets, a red scarf tied around her neck, and a shawl in warm yellow-orange tones falling from her left shoulder onto her bust. All these elements constitute a sober evocation of her exoticism. This painting illustrates Renoir's ambitions as a colourist in the tones of flesh and clothing. Subtle gradations of closely related colours in creams, whites and pinks create a series of curves and luminous accents on the surface of the canvas while the layering allows the hues to combine and creates a textured, vibrant surface that suggests agitation. The warm tones of the cheeks and lips echo her scarf and suggest eroticism. The brush creates undulating movements that descend on the dress in cursive brushstrokes, evoking the roundness and fullness of the flesh beneath the fabric.

Peint en 1895, La Danseuse aux castagnettes est une toile provenant de la collection d’Ambroise Vollard, éminent marchand d’art, galeriste et collectionneur, ami des Impressionnistes. Ce tableau est stylistiquement proche de la série des guitaristes espagnoles peinte par Renoir entre 1896 et 1898.

Dès le milieu du XIXe siècle, la France voit accourir des troupes de danseurs et de chanteurs espagnols qui se produisent régulièrement à Paris. Les peintres impressionnistes s’emparent de ce sujet qui deviendra récurrent. Dans l’imaginaire de l’époque, l’Espagne occupe une place à part, celle d’horizon fantasmé synonyme d’univers exotique, coloré et enivrant. La Danseuse aux castagnettes évoque l’intérêt de Renoir pour la Belle Otéro, demi - mondaine impitoyable de la Belle époque alors danseuse aux Folies Bergères. Courtisée par les têtes couronnées et les magnats de l’industrie, cette envoûtante courtisane fut en son temps l’incarnation de la séduction espagnole.

Dans cette composition délicate et spontanée, la figure se détache sur un fond de couleur crème que n’agrémente aucun élément distinctif. L’arrière- plan fonde des angles de vision diffus soulignant le particularisme ethnique du vêtement espagnol. Si la modèle est ici dépourvue du costume traditionnel, sa simple robe de mousseline blanche est néanmoins agrémentée d’attributs discrets, mais non moins explicites : castagnettes, foulard rouge noué autour du cou, étole aux tons chauds jaune-orange retombant de son épaule gauche sur son buste. Autant d’éléments qui constituent une évocation sobre de son exotisme. Ce tableau illustre les ambitions de coloriste de Renoir dans les tons de la chair et du vêtement. De subtils dégradés de couleurs étroitement reliés dans les crèmes, blancs, roses, suscitent des séries de courbes et d’accents lumineux à la surface de la toile, à travers lesquels l’œil se meut. La superposition des couches permet aux teintes de se combiner et réalise une surface texturée, vibrante qui suggère l’agitation. Les tons chauds des joues et des lèvres font écho à son foulard et suggèrent l’érotisme. Le pinceau crée des mouvements ondulants qui descendent sur la robe en coups de brosse cursifs, évoquant la rondeur et la plénitude de la chair sous le tissu.