Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 131. Courseulles.

Baltasar Lobo

Courseulles

October 28, 01:31 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Property from a Private Belgian Collection

Baltasar Lobo

1910 - 1993

Courseulles

signed Lobo and numbered 2/8

bronze

height: 27,3 cm; 10¾ in. / hauteur: 27,3 cm; 10¾ in.

Conceived in 1964-68 and cast in bronze in an edition of 8 by the foundry Thinot, Paris.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Galeria Freites.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge

Baltasar Lobo

1910 - 1993

Courseulles

signé Lobo et numéroté 2/8

bronze

Conçu en 1964-68 et fondu en bronze par la fonderie Thinot, Paris dans une édition de 8 exemplaires.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Galeria Freites.

Dr Roger Welter, Luxembourg
Thence by descent to the present owner
Kosme de Barañano, María Jaume, María Luz Cárdenas, Baltasar Lobo: Catálogo razonado de esculturas, Madrid, 2021, another cast illustrated no. 6801