View full screen - View 1 of Lot 131. i: Wrapped Electric Guitar (Schecter); ii. Study for Wrapped Electric Guitar (Schecter) [2 oeuvres].
131

Christo

i: Wrapped Electric Guitar (Schecter); ii. Study for Wrapped Electric Guitar (Schecter) [2 oeuvres]

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

100,000

to
- 150,000 EUR

Property from an Important European Private Collection | Provenant d'une Importante Collection Privée Européenne

Christo

Christo

Estimate:

100,000

to
- 150,000 EUR

Lot sold:

239,400

EUR

Property from an Important European Private Collection

Christo

1935 - 2020

i. signed and dated 1993 on the reverse

ii. signed, titled and dated 1993

i. electric guitar, cloth, polyethylene and twine in the original guitar case; ii. pencil, fabric, polyethylene, twine, crayon, charcoal and enamel paint

i. 99 x 28 x 7 cm; 39 x 11 x 2¾in. (guitar)

ii. 72 x 56,5 cm; 28⅜x 22¼in. (drawing)

Executed in 1993.

Provenant d'une Importante Collection Privée Européenne

Christo

1935 - 2020

i. signé et daté 1993 au dos

ii. signé, titré et daté 1993

i. guitare électrique, tissu, polyéthylène et ficelle dans l'étui à guitare d'origine; ii. crayon, tissu, polyéthylène, ficelle, crayon, fusain et peinture émail

i. 99 x 28 x 7 cm; 39 x 11 x 2¾in. (guitare)

ii. 72 x 56,5 cm; 28⅜x 22¼in. (dessin)

Veuillez noter que la guitare électrique emballée est signée et datée 1993 au dos. Please note that the wrapped electric guitar is signed and dated 1993 on the reverse.

Commissioned from the artist in 1993 by the current owner.

Commande auprès de l'artiste par le propriétaire actuel en 1993.

“Filled with excitement and confidence, Christo began working feverishly. He devised various packages, wrapped and transformed objects, and continued assembling sculpture using wrapped and nonwrapped oil barrels. He bought, borrowed, and found materials wherever and however he could. Household items began disappearing; first a chair, then a pair of Jeanne-Claude’s shoes became grist for his artistic mill.”

(Burt Chernow in Christo and Jeanne-Claude, An Authorized Biography, New York, 2005, p. 97)

« Plein d’excitation et de confiance, Christo commença à travailler fiévreusement. Il conçut des empaquetages divers, emballant et transformant les objets, et continua à concevoir des sculpture en assemblant des barils de pétrole emballés ou non. Il acheta, emprunta et trouva des matériaux partout où il ne pouvait. Des objets du quotidien commencèrent à disparaître ; d’abord une chaise, puis une paire de chaussures de Jeanne-Claude qui vinrent alimenter ses expérimentations artistiques. »