View full screen - View 1 of Lot 133. Composition.
133

Raymond Hains

Composition

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

100,000

to
- 150,000 EUR

Property from a distinguished collection | Provenant d'une collection distinguée

Raymond Hains

Raymond Hains

Composition

Composition

Estimate:

100,000

to
- 150,000 EUR

Lot sold:

138,600

EUR

Property from a distinguished collection

Raymond Hains

1926 - 2005

Composition

signed and dated 1962 on the reverse

torn posters on metal mounted on panel

200 x 200 cm ; 78¾x 78¾in.

Executed in 1962.

Provenant d'une collection distinguée

Raymond Hains

1926 - 2005

Composition

signé et daté 1962

affiches lacérées sur tôles montées sur panneau

200 x 200 cm ; 78¾x 78¾in.

To request a Condition Report, please contact Joelle.koops@sothebys.com

Galerie Michael Werner, Cologne

Galerie Georges-Philippe et Nathalie Vallois, Paris

Marcel Brient, Paris (acquired from the above in 2003)

Sotheby's, Paris, Collection Marcel Brient, 24 September 2012, lot 10

Acquired from the above sale by the present owner

Marcel Brient, Paris (acquis en 2003)

Sotheby's, Paris, Collection Marcel Brient, 24 septembre 2012, lot 10

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, La Peinture après l'Abstraction, 1955-1975, 1999