Art Contemporain Evening Sale / Collection Passion…Passions

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 26. Cachet.

Property from a Prestigious Private Collection | Provenant d'une Prestigieuse Collection Particulière

Arman

Cachet

December 2, 06:15 PM GMT

100,000 - 150,000 EUR

Property from a Prestigious Private Collection

Arman

1928 - 2005

Cachet

signed

rubber stamp traces, gouache and ink on paper

150 x 234 cm ; 59 1/16 x 92⅛in.

Executed in 1958.

_____________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Prestigieuse Collection Particulière

Arman

1928 - 2005

Cachet

signé

empreintes de tampons, gouache et encre sur papier

Exécuté en 1958.

Pierre and Jojo Restany Collection

Galerie Guy Pieters, Belgique

Private Collection

Pierre Bergé et Associés, Paris, Art Moderne et contemporain, 21 June 2017, Lot 51

Acquired directly from the above by the present owner

Collection Pierre et Jojo Restany

Galerie Guy Pieters, Belgique

Collection Particulière

Pierre Bergé et Associés, Paris, Art Moderne et contemporain, 21 juin 2017, Lot 51

Acquis directement lors de cette dernière par le propriétaire actuel

Denyse Durand-Ruel, Arman, Catalogue raisonné I (1954-1959), Bordighera, 2005, pp. 100-101, no. 148, illustrated

Alain Bonfand, L'art en France 1945-1960, Paris, 1995, p. 194, illustrated

Denyse Durand-Ruel, Arman, Catalogue raisonné I (1954-1959), Bordighera, 2005, pp. 100-101, no. 148, illustré

Alain Bonfand, L'art en France 1945-1960, Paris, 1995, p. 194, illustré