Art Contemporain Day Sale
Art Contemporain Day Sale
VÉGA-222
June 4, 01:11 PM GMT
150,000 - 200,000 EUR
Victor Vasarely
1908 - 1997
VÉGA-222
signed, titled and dated 1970 on the reverse
acrylic on canvas
198.8 by 200.3 cm.; 78¼by 78⅞in.
Executed in 1970.
The authenticity of the present work has been confirmed by Pierre Vasarely. The work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné de l’Oeuvre Peint de Victor Vasarely, which is currently being compiled by the Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence.
Victor Vasarely
1908 - 1997
VÉGA-222
signé, titré et daté 1970 au dos
acrylique sur toile
Exécuté en 1970.
L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Monsieur Pierre Vasarely, Président de la Fondation Vasarely.
Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné de l'Œuvre Peint de Victor Vasarely, actuellement en préparation par la Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence