Art Contemporain Day Sale

Art Contemporain Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 519. Un beau jour commence (Composition 475).

Roger Bissière

Un beau jour commence (Composition 475)

June 4, 01:20 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Roger Bissière

1886 - 1964

signed

oil on paper laid down on canvas

65 x 81 cm ; 25 9/16 x 31⅞in.

Executed in 1961.

Roger Bissière

1886 - 1964

signé

huile sur papier marouflé sur toile

65 x 81 cm ; 25 9/16 x 31⅞in.

Exécuté en 1961.

Laffaille Collection, Neuilly-sur-Seine
René Verdier Collection, Villeneuve-sur-Lot
Galerie Jeanne Bucher, Paris
Private Collection, France
Galerie Melki, Paris
Galerie Bourdon, Paris
Private Collection, Paris
Georges Peillex, 1962, p. 9, illustrated
Pierre Cabanne, 1962, p. 10
René Verdier, 1986, front cover, illustrated
Isabelle Bissière, Virginie Duval, Bissière, Catalogue Raisonné, 1944 - 1964, Suisse, 2001, p. 877, no. 2557, illustrated
Paris, Galerie Jeanne Bucher, Bissière 1962, 11 May - 23 June 1962, catalogue, no. 32
Bordeaux, Galerie des Beaux-Arts, Bissière, 25 December 1965 - 266 January 1966, catalogue, no. 58
Villeneuve-sur-Lot, IVe Biennale, 1969
Montpellier, Musée Fabre, Bissière, August - September 1969
Montauban, Musée Ingres, Rencontres d’art, Hommage à Bissière, 5 April - 6 May 1974; catalogue, no. 32