PORTRAIT OF MADAME ROYER, HALF-LENGTH, WITH A MASK AND FAN
JEAN-MARC NATTIERPORTRAIT OF MADAME ROYER, HALF-LENGTH, WITH A MASK AND FAN
194

JEAN-MARC NATTIER

Estimate: 400,000 - 600,000 USD

JEAN-MARC NATTIER

Lot sold:625,000USD

JEAN-MARC NATTIER

1685 - 1766

pastel on paper, mounted on canvas

31 3/4 by 25 1/4 in.; 80.6 by 64.1 cm

Condition report

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Charlotte.Berkowitz@sothebys.com.

Saleroom Notice

Please refer to the online cataloging for updated provenance, literature, and note for this lot.

Provenance

The sitter, Paris, until at least 1756 (according to posthumous inventory of M. Royer, Archives nationales, M.C., LIX, 257)
Sigismond Bardac, Paris, 1909
René Gimpel, 1920
Antenor M. Patiño, by 1930
Thence by descent to his nephew, Jaime Ortiz-Patiño, Vandœuvres, near Geneva
By whom sold, New York, Sotheby’s, 22 May 1992, lot 43
There acquired

L. Roger-Milès, Maîtres du XVIIIe siècle: Cent pastels, exhibition catalogue, Paris 1908, reproduced pl. 55 by engraving with its pendant
G. Brière, P. Vitry, M. Tourneux, and H. Stein, "Notes critiques sur les oeuvres...à l'Exposition des Cent pastels...", in Bulletin de la Société de l'histoire de l'art français, 1908: p. 232
P.-A. Lemoisne, "Exposition de cent pastels et de bustes du XVIIIe siècle", in Les Arts 82 (October 1908): p. 27, reproduced
G. Labat, "Étude sur l'exposition de cent pastels du XVIIIe siècle", in Actes de l'Académie nationale des sciences, belles-lettres et arts de Bordeaux LXXI, 1909, p. 314
P. de Nolhac, Nattier:  Peintre de la cour de Louis XV, Paris 1925, p. 267
G. Huard, “Nattier 1685 à 1766," in Les peintres français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1928-30, vol. II, p. 127, cat. no. 117
R. Gimpel, Journal d'un collectionneur. Marchand de tableaux, Paris 1963, p. 172
X. Salmon, "Jean-Marc Nattier, pastelliste", in L'Objet d'art (November 1999): pp. 34-41, reproduced fig. 2
J. Savelon, "J.N.P. Royer: un musicien méconnu redécouvert à travers son inventaire après décès," in Le jardin de musique 2, 2005, pp. 92, 98
K. Baetjer and M. Shelley, Pastel Portraits: Images of 18th-Century Europe, exhibition catalogue, New York 2011, no. 11, pp. 20-21, 25, reproduced in color p. 21
N. Jeffares, "Review of Pastel Portraits: Images of 18th-Century Europe at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York", in The Burlington magazine CLIII, no. VII, 2011: pp. 500-501, reproduced fig. 74
B. Wilcox, "The Music Libraries of the Concert Spirituel: Canons, Repertoires, and Bricolage in 18th-century Paris," Ph.D. diss, University of California, Davis 2013, pp. 57-58, reproduced fig. 1 (with pendant)
M. Stevens et al., Jean-Étienne Liotard, exhibition catalogue, Edinburgh and London 2015, reproduced fig. 15
N. Jeffares, "Nattier, Jean-Marc," in Dictionary of Pastellists Before 1800, online version, 2020, no. J.554.179, pp. 1, 5, reproduced in color p. 5

Paris, Maîtres du XVIIIe siècle: Cent pastels, Paris, 1908, no. 69
New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, Pastel Portraits: Images of Eighteenth-Century Europe, 2011, no. 11