CARTIER | NÉCESSAIRE DE BEAUTÉ ÉMAIL ET DIAMANTS | ENAMEL AND DIAMOND VANITY CASE
CARTIER | NÉCESSAIRE DE BEAUTÉ ÉMAIL ET DIAMANTS | ENAMEL AND DIAMOND VANITY CASE
CARTIER | NÉCESSAIRE DE BEAUTÉ ÉMAIL ET DIAMANTS | ENAMEL AND DIAMOND VANITY CASE
CARTIER | NÉCESSAIRE DE BEAUTÉ ÉMAIL ET DIAMANTS | ENAMEL AND DIAMOND VANITY CASE
CARTIER | NÉCESSAIRE DE BEAUTÉ ÉMAIL ET DIAMANTS | ENAMEL AND DIAMOND VANITY CASE
22

From a Private Collection

CARTIER | NÉCESSAIRE DE BEAUTÉ ÉMAIL ET DIAMANTS | ENAMEL AND DIAMOND VANITY CASE

Estimate: 13,000 - 22,000 EUR

From a Private Collection

CARTIER | NÉCESSAIRE DE BEAUTÉ ÉMAIL ET DIAMANTS | ENAMEL AND DIAMOND VANITY CASE

Estimate: 13,000 - 22,000 EUR
Starting bid:11,000EUR
(0 bids, reserve not met)
Lot closes:2 days, 15 hours
October 22, 01:22 PM (GMT)

or register to bid

Description

From a Private Collection

CARTIER | NÉCESSAIRE DE BEAUTÉ ÉMAIL ET DIAMANTS

CARTIER | ENAMEL AND DIAMOND VANITY CASE


De forme rectangulaire, orné de diamants taille rose et monogrammé KHK, ouvrant sur un compartiment à poudre, un étui à rouge à lèvres, un miroir et un aide-mémoire en ivoire, la anse en tissu noir rehaussée d'anneaux pavés de diamants taille rose, dimensions 89 x 42 x 13 mm environ, signé Cartier, traces de numéros, or 14K (585°/00) et platine (950°/00), poids brut 137.59 g, vers 1920, un anneau manquant sur la anse, crayon manquant, étui signé Cartier.


Accompagné d'une expertise d'Olivier Bachet & Alain Cartier.


The rectangular black enamel case decorated with lines of rose diamonds and monogrammed KHK, the push piece opening to reveal a powder compartment, a lipstick holder, a mirror and an ivory aide-mémoire, the fabric handle highlighted with rings set with rose diamonds, measuring approximately 89 x 42 x 13mm, signed Cartier, indistinct numbers, 14 carat gold and platinum, gross weight 137.59 grams; 1920s, a piece missing on the handle, pencil missing, pouch stamped Cartier.


Accompanied by an expertise from Olivier Bachet & Alain Cartier.


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

Condition Report

Please note that this lot was tested by Pourquery DMP as 14 carat gold and platinum, but was exempted from assay marking due to fragility. Veuillez noter que ce lot a été testé par Pourquery DMP comme étant composé d'or 14K (585°/00) et de platine (950°/00), mais qu'il a été dispensé de poinçonnage pour fragilité.


Signed Cartier, indistinct numbers (5). A diamond piece missing on the handle, pencil missing. Important scratches throughout consistent with age and use, enamel worn off on several points along the case, difficult to open. Gross weight 137.59 grams, pouch damaged.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT).


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The online condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance purposes only. The images of the lot also form part of the online condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Any reference to condition in the online condition report does not amount to a full description of condition. The online condition report may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the online condition report of the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The online condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the online condition report is a statement of subjective, qualified opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's (for example, information regarding colour, clarity and weight of gemstones are statements of opinion only and not statements of fact by Sotheby's). Please also note that we do not guarantee, and are not responsible for, any certificate from a gemological laboratory that may accompany the lot. In addition, certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot (for example, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades). For these reasons, the online condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. Prospective buyers should also refer to the relevant section the Buying at Auction guide which includes important notices concerning the type of property in this sale. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Saleroom Notice

Please note that the present lot contains elephant ivory, an endangered species. Please note that Sotheby's is not able to assist buyers with the shipment of any lots containing restricted materials into the US. A buyer's inability to export or import these lots cannot justify a delay in payment or a sale's cancellation. Veuillez noter que ce lot contient de l'ivoire d'éléphant, une espèce protégée. Veuillez noter que Sotheby's n'est pas en mesure d'assister les acheteurs avec le transport de lots contenant des espèces protégées vers les Etats-Unis. L'impossibilité par l'acheteur d'exporter ou d'importer ces lots ne justifie pas un retard de paiement ou l'annulation de la vente.
CARTIER | NÉCESSAIRE DE BEAUTÉ ÉMAIL ET DIAMANTS | ENAMEL AND DIAMOND VANITY CASE
From a Private Collection
CARTIER | NÉCESSAIRE DE BEAUTÉ ÉMAIL ET DIAMANTS | ENAMEL AND DIAMOND VANITY CASE

22 October 2020 • Paris