BAGUE DIAMANTS | DIAMOND RING
Property of a Lady
BAGUE DIAMANTS | DIAMOND RING
Lot Closed
 BAGUE DIAMANTS | DIAMOND RING
 BAGUE DIAMANTS | DIAMOND RING
 BAGUE DIAMANTS | DIAMOND RING
 BAGUE DIAMANTS | DIAMOND RING
 BAGUE DIAMANTS | DIAMOND RING
 BAGUE DIAMANTS | DIAMOND RING
98

BAGUE DIAMANTS | DIAMOND RING

Estimate: 100,000 - 150,000 EUR
Property of a Lady

BAGUE DIAMANTS | DIAMOND RING

Estimate: 100,000 - 150,000 EUR
Lot sold:126,000EUR
(3 bids, reserve met)

Description

Property of a Lady

BAGUE DIAMANTS

DIAMOND RING


Ornée d'un diamant taille brillant pesant 4.57 carats, la monture pavée de diamants taille brillant, tour de doigt 51, poinçon français pour l'or 18K (750°/00), trace de poinçon de maître, poids brut 6.59 g.


Accompagnée d'un certificat et d'une lettre GIA no. 5212158089 en date du 24 septembre 2020, indiquant la couleur D, la pureté VVS1, Potentiel et Type IIa pour ce diamant.

Egalement accompagnée de sa monture originale par Boucheron (signature effacée après mise à taille), de son écrin signé Boucheron, et d'une estimation pour assurance de la Maison Boucheron datée de 1988.


Claw-set with a brilliant-cut diamond weighing 4.57 carats, the shoulders pavé-set with brilliant-cut diamonds, size 51, French assay mark for 18 carat gold, indistinct maker's mark, gross weight 6.59 grams.


Accompanied by GIA report and letter no. 5212158089, dated 24 September 2020, stating that the diamond is D Colour, VVS1 Clarity, Potential, Type IIa.

Also accompanied by the original mount by Boucheron (signature removed after resizing), its original case stamped Boucheron and an insurance letter by Boucheron dated 1988.


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

Condition Report

Accompanied by GIA report and letter no. 5212158089, dated 24 September 2020, stating that the diamond measuring 11.00 - 10.89 x 6.24mm is D Colour, VVS1 Clarity, Potential, Type IIa. Also accompanied by a GIA report no. 5104740, dated 28 January 1986, stating that the 4.57 carats diamond is D Colour, Internally Flawless Clarity. French assay mark for 18 carat gold, indistinct maker's mark. Scratches consistent with wear, gross weight 6.59 grams.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT).


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The online condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance purposes only. The images of the lot also form part of the online condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Any reference to condition in the online condition report does not amount to a full description of condition. The online condition report may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the online condition report of the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The online condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the online condition report is a statement of subjective, qualified opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's (for example, information regarding colour, clarity and weight of gemstones are statements of opinion only and not statements of fact by Sotheby's). Please also note that we do not guarantee, and are not responsible for, any certificate from a gemological laboratory that may accompany the lot. In addition, certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot (for example, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades). For these reasons, the online condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. Prospective buyers should also refer to the relevant section the Buying at Auction guide which includes important notices concerning the type of property in this sale. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.