View full screen - View 1 of Lot 46. A SET OF SIX GEORGE II WALNUT SIDE CHAIRS, CIRCA 1730  [SUITE DE SIX CHAISES EN NOYER, TRAVAIL ANGLAIS D'ÉPOQUE GEORGE II, VERS 1730].

Property from the Berkeley Collection

A SET OF SIX GEORGE II WALNUT SIDE CHAIRS, CIRCA 1730 [SUITE DE SIX CHAISES EN NOYER, TRAVAIL ANGLAIS D'ÉPOQUE GEORGE II, VERS 1730]

April 29, 01:46 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

A SET OF SIX GEORGE II WALNUT SIDE CHAIRS, CIRCA 1730

[SUITE DE SIX CHAISES EN NOYER, TRAVAIL ANGLAIS D'ÉPOQUE GEORGE II, VERS 1730]

the drop-in seats covered in associated embossed leather

[les dossiers ajourés, les assises recouvertes de cuir gaufré (associé)]

Haut. 94 cm ; height 37 in

(6)

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

Probably acquired by Thomas Berkeley of Clytha (d.1756);

thence by descent at the Berkeley family estate, Spetchley Park, Worcestershire, England

[Probablement acquis par Thomas Berkeley of Clytha (mort en 1756), puis resté par descendance dans la propriété de la famille Berkeley à Spetchley Park, Worcestershire (Angleterre)]

Inventory, 1949 : '[probably] A pair of Queen Anne walnut spoon back chairs with solid shaped splats, trap seats in painted leather, on cabriole legs, carved with a shell on the knees and pad feet' on the Staircase Gallery.

This rare set of carved walnut side chairs, with shaped 'banister' back splats and rounded 'compass' seats, are typical of English chair design of the 1730s. The scallop shell carved cabriole legs - a reference to the Roman goddess Venus - soon became a ubiquitous motif of neo-Palladian iconography. Adam Bowett suggests the shell would have been a natural progression for carvers and joiners who, in the 1720s, had been employing leafy scrolls or feathered plumes to the heads of chair legs. For related examples, see those illustrated Adam Bowett, Early Georgian Furniture 1715-1740, China, 2009, pp. 160-181.

The Berkeley family are one of Britain's ancient noble families. Their lands extended at one time from Berkeley Castle in Gloucestershire to Berkeley Square in Mayfair, London.

Their holdings also included the Spetchley estate in Worcestershire, a manor they have held since 1606 and from where the present set of chairs come.

[Ce rare ensemble de six chaises en noyer, avec leur dossier ajouré et sculpté à motif de balustre, est caractéristique du mobilier anglais durant la décennie 1730. Les pieds cambrés sommés d'une coquille - allusion à la déesse Vénus - devinrent rapidement des motifs récurrents du style néo-palladien. Adam Bowett suggère que l'emploi de la coquille s'imposa naturellement aux menuisiers et sculpteurs qui, jusque dans les années 1720, avaient recours pour orner le haut des pieds à des rinceaux feuillagés ou des panaches de plumes (pour des exemples similaires, voir Adam Bowett, Early Georgian Furniture 1715-1740, China, 2009, pp. 160-181).

La famille Berkeley est une ancienne famille aristocratique britannique. Leurs terres comprenaient aussi bien le château de Berkeley dans le Gloucestershire que le quartier de Berkeley Square à Mayfair (Londres), ainsi que le manoir de Spetchley dans le Worcestershire que la famille détient depuis 1606 et d'où proviennent ces chaises.]