Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900
June 30, 03:21 PM GMT
5,000 - 7,000 EUR
PROBABLY FLEMISH, LATE 17TH / EARLY 18TH CENTURY
COUPLE DRESSED IN ANTIQUE STYLE
pair of walnut busts
H. 40 cm ; 15⅔in.
__________________________________________________________________
PROBABLEMENT FLANDRES, FIN XVIIE/DÉBUT XVIIIE SIÈCLE
COUPLE VÊTU À L'ANTIQUE
paire de bustes en noyer
H. 40 cm ; 15⅔ in.
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.
This elegant pair of portrait busts of a couple, their shoulders wrapped in draperies à l'antique, stand out for the choice of its material in walnut. Both hair and draperies are finely carved, the bases are richly decorated with volutes and garlands in high-relief, characteristic of Flemish sculpture of the late 17th or early 18th centuries.
Cette élégante paire de bustes d’un couple, les épaules enveloppés de draperies à l’antique, se démarque par le choix de sa matière en noyer. Les cheveux et les draperies sont finement modelés, les bases richement décorées de volutes et de guirlandes en haut-relief, tout à fait caractéristique de la sculpture flamande de cette époque.