Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 21. PROBABLY FLEMISH, LATE 17TH / EARLY 18TH CENTURY |  COUPLE DRESSED IN ANTIQUE STYLE.

PROBABLY FLEMISH, LATE 17TH / EARLY 18TH CENTURY | COUPLE DRESSED IN ANTIQUE STYLE

June 30, 03:21 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

PROBABLY FLEMISH, LATE 17TH / EARLY 18TH CENTURY

COUPLE DRESSED IN ANTIQUE STYLE

pair of walnut busts

H. 40 cm ; 15⅔in.

__________________________________________________________________

PROBABLEMENT FLANDRES, FIN XVIIE/DÉBUT XVIIIE SIÈCLE

COUPLE VÊTU À L'ANTIQUE

paire de bustes en noyer

H. 40 cm ; 15⅔ in.

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

This elegant pair of portrait busts of a couple, their shoulders wrapped in draperies à l'antique, stand out for the choice of its material in walnut. Both hair and draperies are finely carved, the bases are richly decorated with volutes and garlands in high-relief, characteristic of Flemish sculpture of the late 17th or early 18th centuries.

Cette élégante paire de bustes d’un couple, les épaules enveloppés de draperies à l’antique, se démarque par le choix de sa matière en noyer. Les cheveux et les draperies sont finement modelés, les bases richement décorées de volutes et de guirlandes en haut-relief, tout à fait caractéristique de la sculpture flamande de cette époque.