June 30, 03:56 PM GMT
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
LOUIS DELAVILLE, FRANCE, 1790
1763 - 1841
THE SOURCE
patinated terracotta
signed and dated L. de. la. Ville. Fecit. 1790
15 by 34,5 by 10 cm ; 5⅞ by 13⅔ by 4 in.
__________________________________________________________________
LOUIS DELAVILLE, FRANCE, 1790
1763 - 1841
LA SOURCE
terre cuite patinée
signée et datée L. de. la. Ville. Fecit. 1790
15 x 34,5 x 10 cm ; 5⅞ x 13⅔ x 4 in.
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.
Pour toute
S. Lami, Dictionnaire des sculpteurs de l'Ecole française au Dix-huitième siècle, t. I, Paris, 1911 (rééd. 1970), pp. 265.
A scholar of the sculptor Boizot, Louis Delaville (1763-1841) won the first prize for sculpture in 1798 with his group of Marcellus. The same year, he exhibited portraits of the citoyen Joly and his son. Delaville is mainly known for the quality of his mythological or allegorical subjects in terracotta, like the work presented here. Amongst his known works modelled in clay are his Allegory of Time from the year VIII (Chartreuse museum in Douai; inv.n° 825), as well as an Allegory of Education (Sotheby's London, July 4, 2016, Lot 148).
Elève de Boizot, Louis Delaville (1763-1841) remporte le premier prix de sculpture en 1798 avec son groupe de Marcellus. La même année, il expose des portraits des citoyens Joly, père et fils. Il est principalement connu pour la qualité de ses œuvres en terre cuite aux sujets mythologiques ou allégoriques, comme la sculpture présentée ici. On connaît de lui entre autres l'Allegorie du Temps, datée de l'an VIII au musée de la Chartreuse à Douai (inv. n°825), ainsi qu''une Allégorie de l'Education (Sotheby's Londres, 4 juillet 2016, Lot 148), tous les deux en terre cuite.