View full screen - View 1 of Lot 102. ETIENNE-FRANÇOIS-EUGÈNE LECOINDRE | AT THE CAFÉ-CONCERT.
102

ETIENNE-FRANÇOIS-EUGÈNE LECOINDRE | AT THE CAFÉ-CONCERT

Estimate:

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Estimate:

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Lot sold:

32,500

EUR

ETIENNE-FRANÇOIS-EUGÈNE LECOINDRE

FRENCH SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY

AT THE CAFÉ-CONCERT

Oil on canvas; signed upper right LECOINDRE; inscribed on the stretcher Capitaine Meunier; bears a stamp on the reverse of the canvas Chabod and the number N° 98

115,5 x 89,2 cm ; 45 1/2 by 35 1/8 in.

__________________________________________________________________

ECOLE FRANÇAISE, XIXÈ SIÈCLE

AU CAFÉ-CONCERT

Huile sur toile ; signé en haut à droite LECOINDRE ; inscrit sur le châssis Capitaine Meunier et porte sur le revers de la toile le tampon Chabod et le numéro N° 98

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

The painting seems to be in a good condition. It is on its original canvas. It seems to be sound and stable.

The painted surface does not seem to show any loss or uplift.

Some nice impastos are well preserved. A few opened and filled cracks can be observed.

Under UV light

Four retouching can be noticed: two in the lower part, one on the woman’s face and a last one in front of the man’s face.

Offered with a wooden frame.

Please note that Sotheby’s does not guarantee the condition of the frame.

L’œuvre semble en bon état ; elle se présente sur sa toile d’origine. Le support semble sain et stable.

La couche picturale ne semble présenter ni manque, ni soulèvement. On remarque de beaux empâtements conservés, ainsi que des craquelures par endroits, ouvertes et comblées.

A la lampe UV

On remarque quatre retouches : deux en bas, une sur le visage de la femme et une devant le visage de l’homme.

Vendu dans un cadre en bois.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby’s ne garantit pas l’état des cadres.

Born in Toulouse, and at first a pupil of Jules Garipuy (1817-1893), Eugène Lecoindre moved to Paris and entered the studio of Alexandre Cabanel (1823-1899), from whom he received an academic training. However, the painter was more attracted to the disruptive touch of the Impressionists and their treatment of light. This is apparent in the present painting, which was presented to the Salon de l’Union Artistique de Toulouse in 1885 and is mentioned in the journal L’Art méridional ten years later, where it is described as a work ‘that gives the sensation of reality’. The reality he explores is to be found in his daily life as a painter living in the Belle Époque, whose definitive expression is the café-concert.

The theme, which was conducive to a glittering expression of nightlife and entertainment, was frequently taken up by artists of the fin de siècle in Paris. More than six hundred cafés-concerts were established between 1850 and 1890, sited along the grand boulevards of the capital. They became the beating heart of the City of Lights and the cathartic locations of modern life. Manet, Renoir and Degas eagerly painted them, sweeping along a whole generation of artists who were as much observers as participants in the nightly events.

In this context, Eugène Lecoindre became a true ‘painter of modern life’ as conjured up by Baudelaire in his eponymous essay. The poet describes an ‘observer, idler, philosopher, call him what you will, but in order to define such an artist you will surely in the end be brought to giving him an attributive adjective that you could not apply to a painter of things eternal, or at least things of a more permanent nature, of heroic or religious subjects.’ Choosing the ephemeral depiction of an evening at the cabaret, Lecoindre captures the protagonists’ calm in the midst of a bustling atmosphere. With no mirror to take us beyond the painting, the artist arouses our curiosity about the spectacle taking place, beguiling us with eyes that show amusement at something we cannot see. Additionally, in the midst of the surrounding din, so easily imaginable, the artist has chosen to hold in a state of suspense the gestures of the elegant couple who have come to experience the whirling rhythm of the evening’s entertainment. The female figure archly steals a glance in our direction, turning away from the show that absorbs her husband. The artist was surely able to take inspiration for this approach from the work of Manet, for example his 1878 painting in the Walters Art Museum, Baltimore (fig.1 ; oil on canvas, 47,3 x 39,1 cm; inv. 37.893).

Here, Lecoindre constructs his figures in simplified forms modelled by the light, playing with the materiality and immateriality of both textiles and flesh. Sometimes his brushstroke is broad and vaporous, sometimes the surface is briefly touched with the tip of the brush, with an effervescence that seems to reflect the world he inhabits.

Né à Toulouse, d’abord élève de Jules Garipuy (1817-1893), Eugène Lecoindre part pour Paris où il entre dans l’atelier d’Alexandre Cabanel (1823-1899). Là, il y reçoit l’enseignement académique dispensé par ce dernier mais c’est davantage vers la touche disruptive des Impressionnistes, leur travail de la lumière que le peintre se tourne et que l’on retrouve dans notre tableau. Ce dernier, présenté au Salon de l’Union artistique de Toulouse en 1885, est mentionné par le journal L’Art méridional dix ans plus tard, qui l’évoque comme une œuvre « qui donne la sensation de la réalité. ». Cette réalité, il la puise directement dans son quotidien de peintre vivant à la Belle Époque et dont le Café-Concert en est véritablement l’expression.

Thème abondamment repris par les artistes de cette fin de siècle à Paris, sa représentation est propice à l’expression scintillante de la vie nocturne et de la fête. Lieux devenus le cœur battant de la Ville Lumière des années 1880, plus de six-cent cafés-concerts furent inaugurés entre 1850 et 1890. Ponctuant les grands boulevards de la capitale, ils devinrent les lieux cathartiques de la vie moderne. Manet, Renoir, Degas aimèrent à les croquer avidement tandis qu’ils entraînaient avec eux toute une génération d’artistes aussi observateurs que participants de ces soirées.

Suivant cela, Eugène Lecoindre se fit véritablement un « peintre de la vie moderne » selon les mots choisis par Baudelaire dans son essai éponyme. Le poète y décrit ainsi un « observateur, flâneur, philosophe, appelez-le comme vous voudrez ; mais vous serez certainement amené, pour caractériser cet artiste, à le gratifier d’une épithète que vous ne sauriez appliquer au peintre des choses éternelles, ou du moins plus durables, des choses héroïques ou religieuses. ». Choisissant la représentation éphémère d’une soirée au cabaret, Lecoindre saisit les protagonistes calmes d’un environnement bruyant. Sans qu’aucun miroir ne nous emmène au-delà du tableau, le peintre attise notre curiosité sur le spectacle qui se déroule, nous laissant happés par des yeux s’amusant de ce que notre regard ne peut voir. Plus encore, au milieu du chahut ambiant aisément soupçonnable, le peintre choisit de suspendre les gestes du couple élégant venu vivre au rythme tournoyant de la soirée. Le regard dérobé de la figure féminine est jeté malicieusement dans notre direction, tandis qu’elle s’extrait du spectacle qui captive son époux. Ce faisant, sans doute pourrait-il s’inspirer de l’œuvre de Manet, à l’instar du tableau réalisé par le maître en 1878 conservé au Walters Art Museum de Baltimore (fig.1 ; Huile sur toile, 47,3 x 39,1 cm ; inv. 37.893).

Ici, Lecoindre construit ses figures en un schématisme des formes modulé par la lumière, jouant de la matérialité et de l’immatérialité des tissus comme des chairs. Son pinceau se fait ainsi tantôt brossé et vaporeux, tantôt travaillé de la pointe et rapidement enlevé, effervescence du geste qui devient comme un écho à celle du monde qu’il habite.

Fig. 1, Edouard Manet, Le Café-Concert, inv. 37.893 © The Walters Art Museum, Baltimore.