Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 23. ITALIAN, ROME, 18TH CENTURY | ST. JOHN AND THE VIRGIN.

ITALIAN, ROME, 18TH CENTURY | ST. JOHN AND THE VIRGIN

December 3, 07:24 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

ITALIAN, ROME, 18TH CENTURY

ST. JOHN AND THE VIRGIN

a pair of gilt-bronze statuettes; on wooden bases

H. (overall) 40 cm, 15¾ in.; H. (bronze) 34 and 33,5 cm, 13½and 13⅛ in.; H. (base) 7.5 cm, 3 in.

__________________________________________________________________

ITALIE, ROME, XVIIIE SIÈCLE

SAINT JEAN ET LA VIERGE

paire de statuettes en bronze doré ; sur des socles en bois

H. (totale) 40 cm, 15¾in. ; H. (bronze) 34 et 33,5 cm, 13½et 13⅛in. ; H. (socle) 7.5 cm, 3 in.

Probably former Bulgari Collection ;

European private collection, since 1980

vraisemblablement ancienne collection Bulgari ;

Collection privée européenne, depuis 1980 ;