Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 2. ITALIAN, 15TH CENTURY | A SILVER MOUNTED CARVED IVORY CONTAINER FIGURING HUNTING SCENES.

ITALIAN, 15TH CENTURY | A SILVER MOUNTED CARVED IVORY CONTAINER FIGURING HUNTING SCENES

December 3, 07:24 PM GMT

2,500 - 4,000 EUR

ITALIAN, 15TH CENTURY

A SILVER MOUNTED CARVED IVORY CONTAINER FIGURING HUNTING SCENES

ivory with a silver mount

with an old collection label no. 1006 / rond ivoire / cavalier italien / en armature argent

This lot is sold with a walrus Ivory Relief illustrating the Twelve feasts of the Eastern church (the Dodekaorton), Russian (Moscow or Novgorod), 16th century, numbered in ink on the reverse n°13921, 7.5 x 6.5 cm; 3 by 2 1/2 in.

H. 6 cm, 2 3/8 in.; Diam. 10.5 cm, 4 1/8 in.

__________________________________________________________________

ITALIE, XVE SIÈCLE

FAÇADE D'UN RÉCIPIENT CIRCULAIRE À DÉCOR DE SCÈNES DE BATAILLE

ivoire à monture en argent

ancienne étiquette de collection n° 1006 / rond ivoire / cavalier italien / en armature argent

Ce lot est vendu avec un Relief des Douze Fêtes de l'Eglise orthodoxe, Russe, Moscou ou Novgorod, XVIe siècle, numéroté à l'encre au dos n°13921; 7,5 x 6,5 cm ; 3 by 2 1/2 in. Ce relief vraisemblablement en ivoire de morse illustre le Dodecaorton, les Douze Fêtes de l'Eglise orthodoxe.

H. 6 cm, 2⅜ in. ; Diam. 10,5 cm, 4⅛ in.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's n'est pas en mesure d'assister les acheteurs avec le transport de lots contenant des espèces protégées vers les Etats-Unis. L'impossibilité par l'acheteur d'exporter ou d'importer ces lots ne justifie pas un retard de paiement ni l'annulation de la vente. Please note that Sotheby's is not able to assist buyers with the shipment of any lots containing restricted materials into the US. A buyer's inability to export or import these lots cannot justify a delay in payment or a sale's cancellation.

Jacques Bacri collection , Paris.

Collection Jacques Bacri, Paris.

Related Literature

P. Williamson, Medieval Ivory Carvings 1200-1550, London, 2014, part. II, cat. no. 285 (inv. no. 20-1884).

Référence bibliographique

P. Williamson, Medieval Ivory Carvings 1200-1550, Londres, 2014, part. II, cat. no. 285 (inv. no. 20-1884).