Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 72. FRENCH, FIRST HALF OF THE 18TH CENTURY, CIRCA 1730-50 | AN IMPORTANT PAIR OF VASES DECORATED WITH SATYRS AND MASKS, CORNUCOPIA AND BOUQUETS OF FLOWERS.

FRENCH, FIRST HALF OF THE 18TH CENTURY, CIRCA 1730-50 | AN IMPORTANT PAIR OF VASES DECORATED WITH SATYRS AND MASKS, CORNUCOPIA AND BOUQUETS OF FLOWERS

This lot has been withdrawn

FRENCH, FIRST HALF OF THE 18TH CENTURY, CIRCA 1730-50

AN IMPORTANT PAIR OF VASES DECORATED WITH SATYRS AND MASKS, CORNUCOPIA AND BOUQUETS OF FLOWERS

white marble ; on later marble pedestals

H. 112 cm, 44 in.; diam. 80 cm, 31½in.; marble pedestals 98 x 63 cm, 38½ by 24¾ in.

__________________________________________________________________

FRANCE, PREMIÈRE MOITIÉ DU XVIIIE SIÈCLE, VERS 1730-50

IMPORTANTE PAIRE DE VASES À DECOR DE SATYRES ET MASQUES, CORNES D'ABONDANCE ET BOUQUETS DE FLEURS

marbre blanc

H. 112 cm, 44 in. ; diam. 80 cm, 31½ in ; sur des piédestaux carrés en marbre d'époque postérieure 98 x 63 cm, 38½ by 24¾ in.

This lot has been withdrawn from the sale.

Château de Pontchartrain, Jouars-Pontchartrain.

Related Literature

F. Souchal et F. de La Moureyre, French Sculptors of the 17th and 18th centuries. The reign of Louis XIV, Oxford, 1981, t. II, p. 115, n° 54b et t. III, p. 357, n° 64 ;

A. Maral, Le Versailles de Louis XIV. Un palais pour la sculpture, Dijon, 2013, pp. 212-219 ;

P.-H. Pénet, 'Le vase sculpté dans les jardins de Versailles' sous Louis XIV, dans Versalia. Revue de la Société des Amis de Versailles, n°19, 2016. pp. 201-214 ;

G. Bresc-Bautier, La sculpture des jardins de Marly, Paris, 2019, pp. 131, 207-210, 287.

Références bibliographiques

In 1679, Colbert asked Charles Errard, the first director of the Académie de France in Rome, to send him copies of antique vases, found in Rome with which to decorate the gardens at Versailles – as described in the following letter he sent to Errard: 'You must also have copies made of the large vases in white marble that can be found in Rome [...] because these vases are essential in the gardens of royal residences.'

So it was that at the end of the seventeenth century, from around 1673 to 1683, the Versailles sculptors – such as François Girardon with his vase illustrating the Triumph of Amphitrite (1683), Antoine Coysevox and Jean-Baptiste Tuby (1635-1700), as well as - amongst others - Claude Bertin (active 1687-1705) – embraced this new format and the first works appeared around Latona's Fountain and the North and South Parterres in the gardens of Versailles.

The present vases echo the baluster form of the Borghese Vase and adopt the same mouldings for the pedestal, with twisted gadroons, and the egg and dart rim. A design of alternating acanthus and waterleaves adorn the belly of the vase, borrowed from works of the late seventeenth century, as they appear on the Vase de la Paix and the Vase de la Guerre by Antoine Coysevox and Jean-Baptiste Tuby, made in 1685 for the terrace of the Parterre d'Eau at Versailles (cf. A. Maral, op. cit., p. 214 and 215).

Bearded satyrs' heads, crowned with vine leaves, carved in half-relief and meticulously drilled, occupy each side of the vase's body. Their long goat's horns in high relief, inspired by those on Girardon's Vase of the Triumph of Amphitrite, resemble handles. Above the satyrs' heads, profuse bouquets of flowers emerge from large cornucopias tied with ribbons; between these bouquets, rays emanate from two Rhodian sun heads.

The style and exuberant decoration of these marbles, especially the lavish bouquets of flowers, enable them to be dated to the first half of the eighteenth century, around 1730-40.

The precision and virtuosity in the treatment of detail – for example the carving and finish of the perforated flower petals, in high relief, and of the radiating sun mask, as well as the drillings on the satyrs' faces – suggests that these vases have a prestigious provenance.

The same kind of finish can be found on a vase decorated with female masks, made in around 1707-1722 in Marly and transported to the Jardin des Tuileries (now in the Musée du Louvre, inv. no. M.R. 2910-2911).

A similar composition, with masks, garlands and satyrs, appears on the Vase of Spring, carved in 1742 by the Antwerp sculptor Jacques Verbeckt (1704_1771). This vase was commissioned by the Director General of the King's Buildings, Philibert Orry, to decorate the park of the Château de Choisy (Musée du Louvre, inv. no. RF 272).

The present vases echo the baluster form of the Borghese Vase and adopt the same mouldings for the pedestal, with twisted gadroons, and the egg and dart rim. The present vases present a design of alternating acanthus and waterleaves on the belly, borrowed from works of the late seventeenth century, as they appear on the Vase de la Paix and the Vase de la Guerre by Antoine Coysevox and Jean-Baptiste Tuby, made circa 1685 for the terrace of the Parterre d'Eau at Versailles (see Figs 1 and 2, and cf. A. Maral, op. cit., p. 214 and 215). Bearded satyrs' heads, crowned with vine leaves, carved in half-relief and meticulously drilled, occupy each side of the vase's body. Their long goat's horns in high relief, inspired by those on Girardon's Vase of the Triumph of Amphitrite, resemble handles. Above the satyrs' heads, profuse bouquets of flowers emerge from large cornucopias tied with ribbons; between these bouquets, rays emanate from two Rhodian sun heads.

The style and exuberant decoration of these marbles, especially the lavish bouquets of flowers, enable them to be dated to the first half of the eighteenth century, around 1730-40. The precision and virtuosity in the treatment of detail – for example the carving and finish of the perforated flower petals, in high relief, and of the radiating sun mask, as well as the use of the drill on the satyrs' faces – suggests that these vases have a prestigious provenance. The same kind of finish can be found on a vase decorated with female masks, made in around 1707-1722 in Marly and transported to the Jardin des Tuileries (now in the Musée du Louvre, inv. no. M.R. 2910-2911). A similar composition, with masks, garlands and satyrs, appears on the Vase with Attributes of Spring, carved in 1742 by the Antwerp sculptor Jacques Verbeckt. This vase was commissioned by the Director General of the King's Buildings, Philibert Orry, to decorate the park of the Château de Choisy (Musée du Louvre, inv. no. RF 272).

The present vases, which were acquired in the 1950s by the former owners of the Château de Pontchartrain and placed in the passageway of the Château's central section, were undoubtedly commissioned and produced as ornaments for the park of another large aristocratic residence in the Ile-de-France.

We are grateful to the art historian Françoise de La Moureyre for supporting our research with her invaluable advice.

Fig 1: Antoine Coysevox, Jean-Baptiste Tuby, vers 1685, Vase de la Guerre, Parterre d'Eau, Versailles ©Lionel Allorge

Fig 2: Antoine Coysevox, Jean-Baptiste Tuby, vers 1685, Vase de la Paix, Parterre d'Eau, Versailles ©Eusebius (Guillaume Piolle)

Dès l’Antiquité, les vases en marbre se distinguent par un décor somptueux en haut relief et sont exposés dans les jardins de riches patriciens. Ainsi, ils obtiennent une valeur artistique et deviennent des véritables œuvres d’art. Le Vase Médicis et le Vase Borghèse, dès leur découverte au XVIe siècle à Rome, furent très admirés et servaient de modèles pour des créations nouvelles, diffusés par de nombreux dessins et gravures au XVIIe siècle à travers l’Europe.

Pour orner les jardins de Versailles, Colbert demande en 1679 à Charles Errard, premier directeur de l’Académie de France à Rome, de lui faire parvenir des copies de vases antiques de Rome, comme en témoigne une lettre adressée à Errard : ‘Il est aussi nécessaire que vous fassiez copier les grands vases de marbre blanc qui sont à Rome […] parce que ces vases sont très nécessaires pour les jardins des maisons royales.’

Ainsi, à la fin du XVIIe siècle, les sculpteurs de Versailles, comme François Girardon (1628-1715), Antoine Coysevox (1640-1720), Jean-Baptiste Tuby (1635-1700) et, parmi d’autres, Claude Bertin (actif 1687-1705) s’emparent de ce nouveau support et les premières créations apparaissent pour les placer autour du bassin de Latone à Versailles.

Nos vases reprennent la forme balustre du Vase Borghèse antique, et présentent des motifs d’ornementation empruntés et réadaptés du XVIIe siècle. Notre vase reprend les feuilles d’acanthes alternant avec des feuilles d’eau sur la panse, des Vases de la Paix et de la Guerre d’Antoine Coysevox et de Jean-Baptiste Tuby, réalisés vers 1685 (voir Figs. 1 et 2, et cf. A. Maral, op. cit., pp. 214 et 215). Des têtes de Satyres barbus, sculptés en haut relief et soigneusement travaillés au trépan, coiffés de couronnes de feuilles de vigne, occupent de part et d’autre la panse du vase. Leurs longues cornes de bouc semblent vouloir faire allusion aux anses du vase du Triomphe de l’Amphitrite, de Francois Girardon (1683). Entre les satyres, des grandes cornes d’abondance reliées par un ruban, d’où émergent des grands bouquets de fleurs, s’étalent sur la panse du vase ; de part et d’autre, des têtes de soleil Rhodien diffusent leurs rayons. Le décor s’achève par un piédouche en godrons torses, et une frise d’oves et de fer de lance sur la bordure supérieure du vase.

Le style et la profusion du décor de nos vases, en particulier l'exubérance des bouquets de fleurs permettent de les dater dans la première moitié du XVIIIe siècle, vers 1730-40. Le soin et la virtuosité appliqués dans le traitement des détails, tels le martelée et le ponçage des pétales des fleurs et du masque du soleil rayonnant, ainsi que le modelé au trépan des visages des Satyres presque en ronde bosse, suggèrent une provenance prestigieuse pour ces vases.

On retrouve le même type de ponçage sur un vase, réalisé vers 1707-1722 et orné de masques de femmes, provenant du jardin des Tuileries, aujourd’hui au musée du Louvre. Une composition similaire, avec masques, guirlandes et Satyres apparaît sur le vase du Printemps sculpté par l’anversois, Jacques Verbeckt (1704-1771), en 1742, à la commande du directeur général des bâtiments du Roi Philibert Orry, pour orner le parc du château de Choisy (musée du Louvre, inv. no. RF 272).

Acquis par les anciens propriétaires du château de Pontchartrain dans les années 1950, pour être placé dans le passage du pavillon centrale du château, nos vases ont certainement été réalisés pour décorer le parc d’une autre demeure aristocratique en Ile-de-France.

Nous remercions l’historienne d’art Françoise de La Moureyre pour son conseil précieux dans nos recherches.