Style

Style

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 201. ITALY, 17TH CENTURY,  HERCULES | ITALIE, XVIIE SIÈCLE, HERCULE.

ITALY, 17TH CENTURY, HERCULES | ITALIE, XVIIE SIÈCLE, HERCULE

June 4, 03:19 PM GMT

3,000 - 4,000 EUR

ITALY, 17TH CENTURY

HERCULES

Gilt bronze statuette, on marble base

ITALIE, XVIIE SIÈCLE

HERCULE

statuette en bronze doré ; sur un socle en marbre rouge, décoré d’appliques en bronze doré

H. (bronze) 9 cm, 3½ in. ; H. (totale) 29 cm, 11½ in.

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

Collection privée depuis les années 1990

This Italian gilt bronze statuette depicts the hero standing, holding a club on his right shoulder and the Nemean lion skin in his left hand. The present Hercules was influenced by a Roman marble, the Lansdowne Herakles (about A.D. 125) found in Hadrian's Villa in Tivoli (Getty Museum, Los Angeles, inv. n° 70.AA.109), itself inspired by a lost Greek original.

Cet Hercule dérive d'un modèle antique, l’Hercule Lansdowne (ca. 125 av. JC) provenant de la Villa d’Hadrien à Tivoli (Getty Museum, Los Angeles, inv. n° 70.AA.109) inspiré d'un original grec perdu mais connu grâce des copies antérieures. Cette statuette en bronze représente le héros débout, sa massue posée sur l’épaule droite, tenant la dépouille du lion de Némée dans l’autre main.