June 4, 03:56 PM GMT
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
EMMANUEL STOCKLER (1819-1893)
A Grand Interior of a Salon, possibly Prinz Wilhelm Palais in Karlsrühe
signed lower right, watercolour heightened with white on paper
EMMANUEL STOCKLER (1819-1893)
Intérieur de palais, peut-être celui du prince Guillaume à Karlsruhe
signé en bas à droite, aquarelle et rehauts de gouache blanche sur papier
Cadre 71 x 72 cm, vue 46,5 x 48,2 cm ; frame 28 x 28⅓ in; view 18¼ x 19 in
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.
Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox, Londres, 2001
Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox, London, 2001
The Prinz Wilhelm von Baden (1829-1897) palace in Karlsrühe was destroyed during Second World War.
Le palais du prince Guillaume de Bade (1829-1897) à Karlsruhe fut détruit pendant la seconde guerre mondiale.