View full screen - View 1 of Lot 33. AN OVAL SILVER JARDINIÈRE, EMILE FROMENT-MEURICE, PARIS, CIRCA 1880 | JARDINIÈRE OVALE EN ARGENT PAR EMILE FROMENT-MEURICE, PARIS, VERS 1880.

AN OVAL SILVER JARDINIÈRE, EMILE FROMENT-MEURICE, PARIS, CIRCA 1880 | JARDINIÈRE OVALE EN ARGENT PAR EMILE FROMENT-MEURICE, PARIS, VERS 1880

June 4, 12:33 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

AN OVAL SILVER JARDINIÈRE, EMILE FROMENT-MEURICE, PARIS, CIRCA 1880

resting on a small spreading foot adorned with square patterns, the body applied with bay leaves garlands and knots, the handles formed of bifid tritons, with unmarked silver-plated liner, numbered 245 under the base

JARDINIÈRE OVALE EN ARGENT PAR EMILE FROMENT-MEURICE, PARIS, VERS 1880

reposant sur un léger piédouche orné de motifs carrés, le corps appliqué de guirlandes de feuilles de laurier et de nœuds, les anses formées de tritons bifides, avec sa doublure en métal argenté non poinçonnée, numérotée 245 sous la base

Long. 57 cm, poids sans la doublure 3158 g ; lenght 22½in., 101 oz 11 dwt

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.